Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Spindler, Henry

House 1921-28 (District 27); Senate 1929-34 (District 27)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/5/1871 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Waconia, Minnesota
Birth County: Carver
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/17/1964
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Buffalo
Occupation (when first elected): Practicing Law

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota, Law Department; Law Degree; 1898

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judge: Wright County, Minnesota (Judge of Probate); 1907 to 1917 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Emma Wolff (she died in 1942)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing and the Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1921, 1927 and 1929 list his birth year as 1872. The Minnesota Journal of Senate, March 31, 1965, p. 794 lists 1871. MHS Death Certificate and the Who's Who of Minnesotans, 1941 list 1871, too.

He was born and raised on a farm.

He died in Buffalo, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 5117

SESSIONS SERVED

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Lawyer/Formerly Taught School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Reforestation
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Temperance (Chair)
  • Workmens Compensation

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Lawyer/Formerly Taught School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain
  • Public Health
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Reforestation
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • State Development and Immigration (Chair)
  • Workmens Compensation

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 5/9/1928
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Lawyer/Formerly Taught School, 3 years
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain
  • Public Health
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Workmens Compensation
Session Notes: His official election date is uncertain (the year is correct) due to the special election. The date listed is the death date of James E. Madigan.

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Lawyer/Formerly Taught School, 3 years
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Crime Prevention
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways
  • Reforestation

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Crime Prevention
  • Elections
  • Judiciary
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • Soldiers Home, State Bonus and Ex-Service Men

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • Re-apportionment
  • Soldiers Home and State Bonus Act