Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Ribenack, Edward R. "E.R."

House 1911-14 (District 50); House 1915-16 (District 58); Senate 1919-42 (District 58)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/26/1869 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Kilbourne, Wisconsin
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 11/7/1957
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: E.R.
City of Residence (when first elected): Duluth
Occupation (when first elected): Hotel and Restaurant Business; Builder and Operator, Lenox Hotel, Duluth

EDUCATION

High School; Secondary; Graduate
Business College; Postsecondary; Course

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Duluth, Minnesota (City Council Alderman, 5th Ward); 1905 to 1909

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Ella Van Alstine (married in 1891 or 1893, she preceded him in death)
Children: Two children: Dorothy (daughter), (1 son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

His birth year in the Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1911 and 1913 is 1868; Toensing, In Memoriam, and the Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1915, 1919 and 1921 list 1869.

He moved to Duluth, Minnesota in 1889 or 1890.

He died in Duluth, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 10955

SESSIONS SERVED

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Lenox Hotel
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class (Chair)
  • Game and Fish
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Reforestation
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Lenox Hotel
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class (Chair)
  • Game and Fish
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Reforestation
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Lenox Hotel
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class (Chair)
  • Game and Fish
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Reforestation
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Lenox Hotel
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class (Chair)
  • Game and Fish
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Reforestation
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Lenox Hotel
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class (Chair)
  • Game and Fish
  • Military Affairs
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • State and County Fairs
  • Towns and Counties

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Lenox Hotel
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class (Chair)
  • Game and Fish
  • Military Affairs
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • State and County Fairs
  • Towns and Counties

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Lenox Hotel
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class (Chair)
  • Game and Fish
  • Military Affairs
  • Municipal Affairs
  • State and County Fairs
  • Towns and Counties

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Proprietor, Hotel Lenox
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Game and Fish
  • Military Affairs
  • Municipal Affairs
  • State and County Fairs
  • State Development and Immigration (Chair)
  • Towns and Counties

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Proprietor, Hotel Lenox
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Game and Fish
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Health
  • State and County Fairs

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Proprietor, Hotel Lenox
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Game and Fish
  • Military Affairs
  • State and County Fairs

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Proprietor, Hotel Lenox
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Agricultural Markets
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Military Affairs
  • Re-apportionment
  • State and County Fairs
  • State Development and Immigration

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Proprietor; Hotel Lenox, Duluth
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commerce, Manufactures and Trade
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Welfare and Health
  • Temperance

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Proprietor; Hotel Lenox, Duluth
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Hotel and Restaurant Business
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Cities
  • Elections
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • State Normal Schools
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Transportation

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/6/1913
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Hotel and Restaurant Business; Builder and Operator, Lenox Hotel, Duluth
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Compensation of Public Officials
  • Military Affairs
  • Municipal Legislation
  • Public Buildings
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • State Normal Schools
  • Tri-County (Hennepin, Ramsey and St. Louis Counties)
Articles & Books About
In Memoriam: Senators Claude Baughman, O.H. Griggs, Charles A. Lund, Archie H. Miller, Hans C. Pedersen, Edward R. Ribenack, and R.C. Sletten. State of Minnesota Senate Chamber, April 3, 1959. - The information on Edward R. Ribenack also appeared in the Minnesota Journal of the Senate, April 3, 1959, p. 911-912.