Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Neumeier, Karl G.

Senate 1935-50 (District 43)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/29/1889
Birth Place: Stillwater, Minnesota
Birth County: Washington
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/30/1992
Gender: Male
Religion: Episcopalian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Stillwater
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Stillwater Public Schools; Elementary School;
Stillwater High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1907
College; B.A.; 1911
St. Paul College of Law; LL.B.; 1914

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Board of Regents: University of Minnesota; 01/28/1953 to 04/10/1959

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Pauline (married on June 2, 1915)
Children: Three children: Josephine "Jo" and Catharine (daughters), Karl (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists his death year as 1958(?). His obituaries in the Star Tribune and St. Paul Pioneer Press say he died on October 30, 1992 at the age of 103. Another article indicates that he was still alive in 1987.

He was of German ancestry on his father's side.

He was a member of the Lions Club, Elks, and Masonic Lodge.

He died at Greeley Health Care Center in Stillwater, Minnesota. His funeral was held at Ascension Episcopal Church in Stillwater, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 5772

SESSIONS SERVED

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Committees (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Reapportionment
  • Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Committees
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Reapportionment
  • Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Committees
  • Corporations
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Reapportionment
  • Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Lawyer, Neumeier and Torinus Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Committees
  • Corporations
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Reapportionment
  • Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Private Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Committees
  • Corporations
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Reapportionment
  • Soldiers Bonus and Soldiers Home
  • Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Private Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Committees (Chair)
  • Corporations
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Reapportionment
  • Soldiers Bonus and Soldiers Home (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 3/5/1935
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 3/15/1935 to 1/2/1939 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Private Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Committees (Chair)
  • Corporations
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Reapportionment
  • Soldiers Bonus and Soldiers Home (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
Session Notes: The special election was held due to the death of George H. Sullivan.

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 3/5/1935
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 3/15/1935 to 1/2/1939 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Session Notes: The special election was held due to the death of George H. Sullivan.
Articles & Books About
"Karl Neumeier, Ex-State Senator (Obituary)." Star Tribune, November 1, 1992.

"Karl Neumeier Dies at 103; Served as State Senator, University Regent (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, October 31, 1992, p. 3D.

Broede, Jim. "Neumeier Credits Luck, Education for Success." St. Paul Paper, June 3, 1987.