Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hughes, Keith F.

Senate 1965-66 (District 27); Senate 1967-72 (District 51)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Benton, Sherburne, Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1936
Birth Place: Saint Cloud, Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Cloud
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

St. John's University, Collegeville, Minnesota; B.A.;
University of Minnesota, Law School; LL.B.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army Reserve; 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Five children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 51
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Local Government
  • Rules and Administration

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 51
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs: Metropolitan Problems Division
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Judiciary
  • Local Government
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 51
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs: Metropolitan Problems Division
  • Education
  • Election and Reapportionment
  • Judiciary
  • Local Government
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Towns and Counties
  • Transportation and Communications
Session Notes: He won the special election held due to the death of Raymond Bares.
No other information has been entered for this legislator.