Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hahn, Arthur A.

Senate 1935-42 (District 21)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Carver, Scott

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/23/1886
Birth Place: Mayer, Minnesota
Birth County: Carver
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 12/27/1959
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Belle Plaine
Occupation (when first elected): Retail Mercantile Business

EDUCATION

Mayer Public Elementary School; Elementary School;
Hutchinson High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1904
Business College; Postsecondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Belle Plaine, Minnesota (City Council Member); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Lena Fois
Children: Four children: (3 daughters, 1 son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing and the Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1939 and 1941 list his birth year as 1886. The Minnesota Journal of the Senate, 1961 lists 1861 (probably a typo). He graduated from high school in 1904, so 1886 is the more likely birth year. His birth year is listed on his gravestone as 1886. He is buried in Oakwood Cemetery in Belle Plaine, Minnesota.

He moved to Scott County in 1925.

He achieved the 32nd Degree in his Masonic Lodge. He was a member of the Knights Templar and a Shriner.

Total Days Served: 2591

SESSIONS SERVED

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Belle Plaine
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Carver, Scott
Occupation: Engaged in Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cooperatives
  • Game and Fish
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Military Affairs (Chair)
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Telephone and Telegraph

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Belle Plaine
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Carver, Scott
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cooperatives
  • Game and Fish
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Military Affairs (Chair)
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Domain
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • Telephone and Telegraph

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 12/2/1935
Residence: Belle Plaine
Term of Office: 12/2/1935 to 1/2/1939 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Carver, Scott
Occupation: Retail Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cooperatives
  • Game and Fish
  • Liquor Control
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Domain
  • Public Health
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • Telephone and Telegraph
Session Notes: His official election date is uncertain due to the special election. The date listed is the first date of the special session when he was sworn in.

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 12/2/1935
Residence: Belle Plaine
Term of Office: 12/2/1935 to 1/2/1939 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Carver, Scott
Occupation: Retail Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Session Notes: His official election date is uncertain due to the special election. The date listed is the first date of the special session when he was sworn in.