Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Duemke, Sr., Emmett L.

House 1939-44 (District 29); Senate 1945-54 (District 29)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth:
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/11/1981
Gender: Male
Religion: United Methodist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Former Editor and Publisher, Lake District Advocate/President and Manager, Argus Publishing Co./Publisher, The East Minneapolis Argus

EDUCATION

Minneapolis Public Schools; Secondary; Graduate

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Audre Seelye
Children: Four children: Emmett L. Jr., and Richard Seelye (sons); Delores Ann, and Nanette Seelye (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Lewis Duemke  - Father

GENERAL NOTES

He was a Commodore for the Minneapolis Aquatennial.

He moved to Wimberley, Texas in the 1960s.

He died, at home, in Wimberley, Texas. His funeral was held at Trinity United Methodist Church in Minneapolis, Minnesota. He was buried at Hillside Cemetery in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Publisher, East Minneapolis Argus
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws (Chair)
  • University

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Publisher, East Minneapolis Argus
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws (Chair)
  • University

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Publisher, East Minneapolis Argus
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws (Chair)
  • University

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Publisher, East Minneapolis Argus
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • University

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Publisher, East Minneapolis Argus
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • General Legislation
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Reforestation
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments
  • University

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Editor and Publisher, East Minneapolis Argus
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Appropriations
  • General Legislation
  • Reapportionment (Chair)

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Former Editor and Publisher, Lake District Advocate/President and Manager, Argus Publishing Company/Publisher, The East Minneapolis Argus
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Public Health and Hospitals

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Former Editor and Publisher, Lake District Advocate/President and Manager, Argus Publishing Co./Publisher, The East Minneapolis Argus
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Printing and Publishing
  • University and State Schools
Articles & Books About
"E.L. Duemke, Had Served in Legislature (Obituary)." St. Paul Dispatch, March 12, 1981.

"Emmett Duemke (Obituary)." Minneapolis Tribune, March 12, 1981.