Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Young, Henry G.

House 1937-40 (District 32); Senate 1941-46 (District 32)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/15/1891
Birth Place: Arctander Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Kandiyohi
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/7/1956
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Benson High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota, Law School; Law Degree; 1916

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judge: Willmar, Minnesota (Municipal Judge, 1 year); 19?? to 19??
Military: Minnesota National Guard; 19?? to 19??
Municipal Attorney: Willmar, Minnesota (City Attorney, 4 years); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Willmar, Minnesota (School Board); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Army (World War I, Infantry Officer and Captain, 28 months); 1916 to 1918

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Helen Scofield (married in 1917, she died in 1949)
Children: Four children: Mrs. Walter B. Kenyon, Mrs. Claude E. Sanbower, and Mrs. Russell E. Wilshusen (daughters); Charles S. (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

He moved to Willmar, Minnesota around 1918. He came to Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1928.

He served as the President of the Scandinavian Alumni Association of the University of Minnesota..

He was a member of the Masonic Lodge, Workmen, Woodman, Odd Fellows, Elks, Disabled American Veterans, and the American Legion.

Henry G. Young contested the election of Marvin H. Anderson in the 1946 election. Marvin H. Anderson was determined to be the winner of the election and entitled to the seat.

He died at the Minneapolis Veteran's Hospital in Minneapolis, Minnesota. He was buried in Benson, Minnesota.

He was a member of the Lake Nokomis Lutheran Church.

Religion provided by the Journal of the Senate April 5, 1957, p. 1331.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 32
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Military Affairs
  • Reapportionment (Chair)
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments
  • Workmens Compensation

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 32
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Military Affairs
  • Reapportionment (Chair)
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments
  • Workmens Compensation

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 32
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Corporations
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Military Affairs
  • Soldiers Bonus and Soldiers Home
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments
Session Notes: His election date is uncertain (the year is correct) due to the special election.

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Elections
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Veterans Affairs

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Buildings
  • Soldiers Home, State Bonus and Ex-Service Men
  • State Parks
  • Workmens Compensation