Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Nelsen, Bruce G.

House 1974-82 (District 12A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Morrison, Todd

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/22/1935
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Staples
Occupation (when first elected): Instructor, Machine Shop-Staples Area Vocational Technical Institute

EDUCATION

Staples Area Vocational-Technical Institute; Vocational-Technical School;
University of Maryland; Attended College;
University of Minnesota; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army (2 years); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Beverly
Children: Five children: Dean, Jerel, Matthew, and Karl (sons); Sarah (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Ancher Nelsen  - Father

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of Faith Lutheran Church.

He ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1974 election, but later won the seat in a special election the same year.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1979-80 and Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12A
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Staples
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Morrison, Todd
Occupation: Vocational Instructor, Staples Area Vocational-Technical Institute
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Products and Marketing
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: General Transportation
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Staples
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Morrison, Todd
Occupation: Vocational Instructor, Staples Area Vocational Technical Institute
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Products and Marketing
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Rules
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Safety and General Transportation
Leadership Position: Assistant IR Caucus Leader-1979
Leadership Notes: The House was evenly split along party lines after the November 1978 election. Thus neither party had majority nor minority status going into the 71st Legislative Session. In May 1979 the Democratic-Farmer-Labor (DFL) party gained majority status.
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader
Leadership Notes: He became Assistant Minority Leader in May 1979.

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Staples
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Morrison, Todd
Occupation: Instructor Vocational School, Staples Area Vocational-Technical Institute (AVTI)
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12A
Elected: 12/23/1974
Residence: Staples
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Morrison, Todd
Occupation: Instructor, Machine Shop-Staples Area Vocational Technical Institute
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Deinstitutionalization
  • Health and Welfare
  • Higher Education
  • Transportation
Session Notes: He won the seat vacated by the death of Melvin Miller.
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.