Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Den Ouden, Gaylin L.R.

House 1977-86 (District 21B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Kandiyohi, McLeod, Meeker, Redwood, Renville, Sibley, Yellow Medicine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/9/1945
Birth Place: Edgerton, Minnesota
Birth County: Pipestone
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Christian Reformed
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Prinsburg
Occupation (when first elected): 6th Grade Teacher and Principal, Central Christian School; Formely Taught at Manhattan Montana Christian School

EDUCATION

Edgerton Christian Elementary; Elementary School;
Southwest Christian High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1963
Bemidji State University; Attended College;
Montana State University; Attended College;
Dordt College, Sioux Center, Iowa; B.A.; Secondary Education, 1963-67; also listed as A.B.
Southwest Minnesota State University, Marshall, Minnesota; B.A.; Elementary Education/Driver's Education, 1971-72; also listed as A.B.

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Prinsburg, Minnesota (City Council); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Government: Prinsburg, Minnesota (Fire Department); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Cobie
Children: Four children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Marion O. Menning  - Brother-in-Law

GENERAL NOTES

He was born and raised on a farm.

He was a member of Prinsburg Christian Reformed Church.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1977-78.

Total Days Served: 3581

SESSIONS SERVED

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Prinsburg
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, McLeod, Meeker, Renville, Sibley
Occupation: Legislator/Teacher/Truck Driver
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Joint Claims
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division (Chair)
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Natural Resources
  • Judiciary

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Prinsburg
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, McLeod, Meeker, Renville, Sibley
Occupation: Teacher/Legislator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare, and Corrections Division
  • Appropriations: Joint Claims
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game and Fish
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Highway Safety

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Prinsburg
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Redwood, Renville, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare and Corrections Division
  • Appropriations: Joint Claims
  • Energy
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game and Fish
  • Regulated Industries

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Prinsburg
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Redwood, Renville, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Teacher/Salesman/Legislator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare and Corrections Division
  • Appropriations: Joint Claims Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Safety and General Transportation

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21B
Elected: 3/15/1977
Residence: Prinsburg
Term of Office: 3/18/1977 to 1/2/1979 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Redwood, Renville, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: 6th Grade Teacher and Principal, Central Christian School; Formely Taught at Manhattan Montana Christian School
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Education
  • Transportation
Session Notes: He won the seat vacated by A. O. Setzepfandt.
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.