Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Boo, Ben

House 1984-92 (District 8B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/??/1925
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Duluth
Occupation (when first elected): Legislator

EDUCATION

U.S. Army, Command and General Staff College (CGSC); Postsecondary;
University of Missouri; Attended College;
University of Minnesota; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army; 19?? to 19??
Municipal Mayor: Duluth, Minnesota; 1967 to 1975
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Western Lake Superior Sanitary District (Executive Director); 1975 to 1979
State Board/Commission/Council: Upper Great Lakes Regional Commission (Director); 02/1979 to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mary
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 3337

SESSIONS SERVED

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking Division
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Gaming: Elections Division
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Social and Family Services
  • Redistricting
  • Regulated Industries
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Housing
  • Financial Institutions and Housing: Banking
  • Financial Institutions and Housing: Housing Division
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Elections Division
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Veterans Affairs
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Transitional Services
  • Regulated Industries

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Financial Institutions
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Gaming
  • Higher Education

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health Care

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08B
Elected: 11/8/1983
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 11/17/1983 to 1/7/1985 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
Session Notes: He won the seat vacated by Tom Berkelman.
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.