Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Thompson, Teman

House 1949-60 (District 1)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Fillmore

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/25/1888
Birth Place: Lanesboro, Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/25/1972
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Lanesboro
Occupation (when first elected): Retired Businessman, Furniture and Undertaking Business/Director and Stock Holder, State Bank of Lanesboro/President, Lanesboro Telephone Co.

EDUCATION

Lanesboro Schools; Elementary School;
Lanesboro Schools; Secondary;
Business College, LaCrosse, Wisconsin; Postsecondary; Graduate

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Governor's Advisory Commission on the Aging (Chair); 19?? to 19??
County Board/Commissioner: Fillmore County, Minnesota (County Fair Board, President); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Mayor: Lanesboro, Minnesota (Village Mayor); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Lanesboro, Minnesota (Village Council); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Government: Carrolton, Minnesota (Township Clerk); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Government: Lanesboro, Minnesota (Village Clerk); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: One child: Vivian (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He died at a hospital in Rochester, Minnesota. His funeral was held at Bethlehem Lutheran Church in Lanesboro, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Lanesboro
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Retired Businessman/Director and Stockholder, State Bank of Lanesboro
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Game and Fish
  • Highways
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Welfare

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Lanesboro
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Retired Businessman/Director and Stockholder, State Bank of Lanesboro
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Compute Mileage Special
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Highways
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Welfare

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Lanesboro
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Retired Businessman/Director and Stock Holder, State Bank of Lanesboro/President, Lanesboro Telephone Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Taxes
  • Welfare

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Lanesboro
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Retired Businessman/Director and Stock Holder, State Bank of Lanesboro/President, Lanesboro Telephone Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Game and Fish
  • Highways
  • Public Institutions
  • Welfare

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Lanesboro
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Retired Businessman/Director and Stock Holder, State Bank of Lanesboro/President, Lanesboro Telephone Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Game and Fish
  • Highways
  • Public Institutions
  • Welfare

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Lanesboro
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Retired Businessman, Furniture and Undertaking Business/Director and Stock Holder, State Bank of Lanesboro/President, Lanesboro Telephone Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Game and Fish
  • Highways
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Welfare