Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Murk, George Elmer

House 1945-54 (District 29); House 1957-62 (District 29)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/16/1894
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/24/1971
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): President and Business Agent, Minneapolis Musicians Association, Local 73/Trustee, Minneapolis Central Labor Union

EDUCATION

Minneapolis Public Schools; Secondary;
Minneapolis Business College; Postsecondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Minneapolis, Minnesota (City Fire Department); 1917 to 1939
Municipal Board/Commission: Minneapolis, Minnesota (City Charter Commission); 1940 to 1945
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Selective Service; 1940 to 19?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Agnes
Children: Two children: Harris G. (son), Lois (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born in northeast Minneapolis, Minnesota.

He died in Anoka County, Minnesota. His funeral was at the Washburn-McReavy Northeast Chapel in Minneapolis, Minnesota on March 27, 1971. He was buried in Hillside Cemetery in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Retired
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • General Legislation
  • Labor (Chair)
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Welfare

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Former Member of Minneapolis Fire Department
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • General Legislation
  • Labor (Chair)
  • Law Enforcement and Crime Prevention
  • Welfare

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Former Member of Minneapolis Fire Department
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance
  • State and County Fairs
  • Welfare

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: President, Minneapolis Musicians Association/Trustee, Minneapolis Central Labor Union
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Engrossment and Enrollment
  • General Legislation
  • Municipal Affairs
  • University
  • Welfare
Ran in next election? Yes. Defeated in general election

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: President, Minneapolis Musicians Association/Trustee, Minneapolis Central Labor Union
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Employees Compensation
  • Engrossment and Enrollment
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Welfare

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: President, Minneapolis Musicians Association/Trustee, Minneapolis Central Labor Union
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Communications
  • Crime Prevention
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Welfare

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: President, Minneapolis Musicians Association/Trustee, Minneapolis Central Labor Union
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Conservation
  • Elections
  • Highways
  • Insurance
  • Welfare

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: President and Business Agent, Minneapolis Musicians Association, Local 73/Trustee, Minneapolis Central Labor Union
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Highways
  • Insurance
  • Public Domain