Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Feidt, Daniel S. "D.S."

House 1937-38 (District 34); Senate 1939-62 (District 34)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/25/1907 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Bellefonte, Pennsylvania
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/19/1973
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: D.S.
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Practicing Law

EDUCATION

Minneapolis Public Schools; Elementary School;
Minneapolis Public Schools; Secondary;
University of Minnesota, Law School; Law Degree; 1932; Admitted to the Minnesota Bar, 1932

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army Air Forces (World War II, Combat Intelligence Officer); 194? to 194?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Jean
Children: Three children: Daniel "Dan" H., and Joseph (sons); Mary (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing and the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1945 list his birth year as 1907. The Barry Tilley memorandum lists 1908.

He moved to Minneapolis, Minnesota with his parents in 1911. He moved to Key Biscayne, Florida in 1972.

He "was elected to the Minnesota House of Representatives in 1936, as a conservative." (Barry Tilley Memorandum, 1973)

He died of cancer at Doctor's Hospital in Coral Gables, Florida.

Total Days Served: 9499

SESSIONS SERVED

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer/Co-Owner, Twin City Lines
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Commerce (Chair)
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Judiciary
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Transportion and Communications

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer/Co-Owner, Twin City Lines
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Commerce (Chair)
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Judiciary
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes
  • Transportation

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Banks and Banking (Chair)
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Workmens Compensation and Unemployment Insurance

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Banks and Banking (Chair)
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Workmens Compensation and Unemployment Insurance

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Banks and Banking (Chair)
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Workmens Compensation

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Banks and Banking (Chair)
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Domain
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Workmens Compensation

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Banks and Banking (Chair)
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Workmens Compensation

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration (Chair)
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Workmens Compensation

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Game and Fish
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs
  • Workmens Compensation
Session Notes: He was on active military duty with the United States Armed Forces during the 1945 session.

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Game and Fish
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs
  • Workmens Compensation
Session Notes: He was on active military duty with the United States Armed Forces during the 1943 session.

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Game and Fish
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs
  • Workmens Compensation

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer, Ewing and Feidt Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Game and Fish
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Welfare

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He "was elected to the Minnesota House of Representatives in 1936, as a conservative." (Barry Tilley Memorandum, 1973)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Soldiers Home, State Bonus and Ex-Service Men
  • Workmens Compensation
Articles & Books About
Tilley, Barry. Memorandum to Tom Berg, Subject D.S. Feidt. April 18, 1973. - Manuscript from the House Memorial Service. Read by Rep. Tom Berg on April 19, 1973.

"Services Tuesday for D.S. Feidt (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, January 21, 1973.

"Ex-State Senator D.S. Feidt Dies (Obituary)." Minneapolis Star, January 20, 1973.

Daniel S. Feidt Profile. Source Unknown.