Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Erdahl, Ludwig B. "L.B."

House 1945-62 (District 7)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Faribault

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/8/1889
Birth Place: Frost, Minnesota
Birth County: Faribault
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 5/31/1969
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: L.B.
City of Residence (when first elected): Frost
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Faribault County, Minnesota (County Fair Association, Secretary, 12 years); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married (she died around 1955); Widower
Children: Four children: Esther, Berniece, Mildred, and Corrine (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm near Frost, Minnesota.

He died in Faribault County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 6580

SESSIONS SERVED

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Frost
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Retired Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • State Institutions
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Welfare

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Frost
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Banking
  • Public Institutions
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Welfare

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Frost
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Banking
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Veterans and Military Affairs
  • Welfare

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Frost
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Highways
  • Public Institutions
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Welfare

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Frost
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation (Chair)
  • Highways
  • State and County Fairs
  • Welfare

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Frost
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Highways
  • State and County Fairs (Chair)
  • Welfare

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Frost
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Highways
  • Public Institutions
  • Welfare

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Frost
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Highways
  • Welfare

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Frost
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • General Legislation
  • Welfare