Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Dosland, William B. "W.B., Bill"

Senate 1959-62 (District 49); Senate 1963-72 (District 56)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Clay, Wilkin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/10/1927
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 4/5/1993
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: W.B., Bill
City of Residence (when first elected): Moorhead
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer, Dosland and Dosland Law Firm

EDUCATION

Chicago High Schools, Illinois; Secondary; Graduate
Concordia College, Moorhead; B.A.; 1949
University of Minnesota, Law School; LL.B.; 1954

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Navy (World War II); 194? to 194?
Military: United States Naval Reserve (Korean War); 195? to 195?
Board of Regents: University of Minnesota; 1978 to 1984 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Donna Mae Mathisen (married in September 1956)
Children: Two children: Susan (daughter), David (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Randy P. Kamrath  - Son-in-Law

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Moorhead, Minnesota right after World War II. He moved to Fargo, North Dakota in 1992.

He was a member of the Republican party. (St. Paul Pioneer Press and Fargo-Moorhead Forum Obituaries)

He died at Valley Lutheran Hospital in Mesa, Arizona, while on vacation.

Total Days Served: 5110

SESSIONS SERVED

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Clay, Wilkin
Occupation: Lawyer; Dosland, Dosland, and Nordhougen Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Corrections and Commitments
  • Finance
  • Health and Welfare
  • Higher Education
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Clay, Wilkin
Occupation: Lawyer, Dosland, Dosland, and Nordhougen Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Local Government (Chair)
  • Public Welfare
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Clay, Wilkin
Occupation: Lawyer, Dosland and Dosland Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs: Pensions and Retirement Division
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Local Government (Chair)
  • Public Welfare
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Clay, Wilkin
Occupation: Lawyer, Dosland and Dosland Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs and Civil Defense
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Welfare
  • Towns and Counties

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Clay, Wilkin
Occupation: Lawyer, Dosland and Dosland Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs and Civil Defense
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Welfare
  • Towns and Counties

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 49
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Clay, Wilkin
Occupation: Lawyer, Dosland and Dosland Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Local Government
  • Public Welfare

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 49
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Clay, Wilkin
Occupation: Lawyer, Dosland and Dosland Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Local Government
  • Public Welfare
Articles & Books About
"William B. 'Bill' Dosland, Lawyer, Former Legislator, Dies in Arizona (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, April 7, 1993.

McEwen, Craig and John Sundvor. "Bill Dosland, Long GOP Leader, Dies (Obituary)." Fargo-Moorhead Forum, April 7, 1993.