Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Kroehler, Franklin P.

Senate 1955-66 (District 15)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Nicollet, Sibley

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/11/1897
Birth Place: Henderson, Minnesota
Birth County: Sibley
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 12/22/1974
Gender: Male
Religion: Evangelical, Christian Reformed
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Henderson
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Henderson Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Government: Minnesota (County Board of Supervisors of Soil Conservation, Chair); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Henderson, Minnesota (Clerk of School Board, 21 years); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Camilla Brahs (married in June 1923)
Children: Four children: Linda (daughter), Allen, and Arden (sons); Loren
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on his family's farm 3 miles west of Henderson, Minnesota.

He was a "Republican and a Senate Conservative." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Sen. Kroehler." Minneapolis Star, January? 1961)

He was the President of the County Farm Bureau and County Extension Committee for 4 years.

He died at the Arlington Community Hospital in Arlington, Minnesota. His funeral was held at St. Paul's United Church of Christ in Henderson, Minnesota. He was buried in Brown's Cemetery in Henderson, Minnesota.

Religion provided by a newspaper article.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Henderson
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Nicollet, Sibley
Occupation: Retired Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Elections and Reapportionment (Chair)
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Henderson
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Nicollet, Sibley
Occupation: Retired Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Elections and Reapportionment (Chair)
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Henderson
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Nicollet, Sibley
Occupation: Retired Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was a "Republican and a Senate Conservative." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Sen. Kroehler." Minneapolis Star, January? 1961)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Public Highways

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Henderson
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Nicollet, Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was a "Republican and a Senate Conservative." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Sen. Kroehler." Minneapolis Star, January? 1961)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Public Highways

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Henderson
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Nicollet, Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was a "Republican and a Senate Conservative." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Sen. Kroehler." Minneapolis Star, January? 1961)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Military Affairs and Civil Defense
  • Railroads and Communications

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Henderson
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Nicollet, Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was a "Republican and a Senate Conservative." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Sen. Kroehler." Minneapolis Star, January? 1961)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Military Affairs and Civil Defense
  • Railroads, Telephone and Telegraph
Articles & Books About
"Former Senator Kroehler Died Sunday at Arlington (Obituary)." Gaylord Hub, December 26, 1974.

"Former Senator Kroehler Dies (Obituary)." St. Paul Dispatch, December 24, 1974.

"Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Sen. Kroehler." Minneapolis Star, January? 1961.

Franklin P. Kroehler Profile, Source Unknown, 1956? and 1957?