Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Krenik, George Bernard "Geo. B."

House 1959-62 (District 17); House 1963-66 (District 12); House 1967-70 (District 7B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Le Sueur, Rice

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/23/1909
Birth Place: Lanesburg Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Le Sueur
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 6/24/1985
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Geo. B.
City of Residence (when first elected): Le Center
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

St. Mary's Elementary School, Le Center; Elementary School;
Le Center High School; Secondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Cordova, Minnesota (Township Board); 1943 to 1958

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Agnes Budin (married on September 16, 1930; she died on December 4, 1979); Widower; Amelia Gabutti (remarried on April 8, 1980)
Children: Four children (while in office, with Agnes), Two stepchildren (after he left office): Marion, Jean and Jan (daughters); Gregory (son); David (stepson), Janet (stepdaughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to a rural area near Le Center, Minnesota in 1911, with his family. He retired to Spring Hill, Florida.

He was a member of the Knights of Columbus.

He died from a heart attack while fishing on Lake Jefferson near his summer home in Cleveland, Minnesota. His funeral was held at St. Mary's Catholic Church. He was buried in Calvary Cemetery.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07B
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Le Center
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Le Sueur, Rice
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Conservation
  • County and Township Government
  • Crime Prevention (Chair)
  • Regulated Industries and Utilities

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07B
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Le Center
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Le Sueur, Rice
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce and Business Development
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Law Enforcement and Liquor Control (Chair)
  • Towns and Counties

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Le Center
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Le Sueur
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Cooperatives
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Law Enforcement and Juvenile Delinquency (Chair)
  • Recreation and Water Resources
  • Towns and Counties

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Le Center
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Le Sueur
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Forestry and Public Domain
  • Game and Fish
  • Law Enforcement and Juvenile Delinquency (Chair)
  • Recreation and Water Resources
  • State and Junior Colleges

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Le Center
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Le Sueur
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Forestry and Public Domain
  • Game and Fish

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Le Center
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Le Sueur
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • Forestry
  • Game and Fish
  • Towns and Counties
Articles & Books About
"George Bernard Krenik Was Former State Representative (Obituary)." Le Center Leader, July 4, 1985.

"George B. Krenik Suffers Fatal Heart Attack (Obituary)." Le Center Leader, June 26, 1985.