Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Kinzer, John J.

House 1935-38 (District 46); House 1941-62 (District 46); House 1963-64 (District 26)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/28/1891
Birth Place: Cold Spring, Minnesota
Birth County: Stearns
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 6/11/1986
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Cold Spring
Occupation (when first elected): Farm Owner and Operator

EDUCATION

Wakefield Township Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Cold Spring, Minnesota (Township Treasurer); 1??? to 1???
County Government: Wright, Sherburne, and Anoka Counties, Minnesota (Drought Relief Manager); 1934 to 1934

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Fourteen children: Rose (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of German ancestry.

He was born and raised on a farm.

"...Kinzer officially was a life-long DFLer, said his daughter, Rose Godzala, Sauk Rapids." (St. Cloud Times Obituary, June 13, 1986, p. 2C)

"In his last election campaign…Kinzer ran as a conservative." (St. Cloud Times Obituary, June 13, 1986, p. 2C)

He ran unsuccessfully as the Farmer-Labor party endorsed candidate for Minnesota Lieutenant Governor with Elmer Benson for Minnesota Governor in the 1938 election. They lost to Harold Stassen.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 10220

SESSIONS SERVED

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Cold Spring
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Dairy Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "In his last election campaign…Kinzer ran as a conservative." (St. Cloud Times Obituary, June 13, 1986, p. 2C)
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Temperance and Liquor Control (Chair)

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Cold Spring
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Dairy Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...Kinzer officially was a life-long DFLer, said his daughter, Rose Godzala, Sauk Rapids." (St. Cloud Times Obituary, June 13, 1986, p. 2C)
Committees:
  • Cooperatives and Marketing
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Labor
  • Towns and Counties
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Cold Spring
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...Kinzer officially was a life-long DFLer, said his daughter, Rose Godzala, Sauk Rapids." (St. Cloud Times Obituary, June 13, 1986, p. 2C)
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Labor
  • Towns and Counties
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Cold Spring
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...Kinzer officially was a life-long DFLer, said his daughter, Rose Godzala, Sauk Rapids." (St. Cloud Times Obituary, June 13, 1986, p. 2C)
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Compute Mileage Special
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Towns and Counties
  • Veterans and Military Affairs
  • Visit Red River Valley Winter Shows Special

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Cold Spring
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...Kinzer officially was a life-long DFLer, said his daughter, Rose Godzala, Sauk Rapids." (St. Cloud Times Obituary, June 13, 1986, p. 2C)
Committees:
  • Communications
  • Cooperatives
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Labor
  • Towns and Counties

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Cold Spring
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...Kinzer officially was a life-long DFLer, said his daughter, Rose Godzala, Sauk Rapids." (St. Cloud Times Obituary, June 13, 1986, p. 2C)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Communications
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Labor (Chair)
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Cold Spring
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...Kinzer officially was a life-long DFLer, said his daughter, Rose Godzala, Sauk Rapids." (St. Cloud Times Obituary, June 13, 1986, p. 2C)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Communications
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Labor (Chair)
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Cold Spring
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...Kinzer officially was a life-long DFLer, said his daughter, Rose Godzala, Sauk Rapids." (St. Cloud Times Obituary, June 13, 1986, p. 2C)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Communications
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Labor (Chair)
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Cold Spring
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...Kinzer officially was a life-long DFLer, said his daughter, Rose Godzala, Sauk Rapids." (St. Cloud Times Obituary, June 13, 1986, p. 2C)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Employees Compensation
  • Labor (Chair)
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Cold Spring
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "...Kinzer officially was a life-long DFLer, said his daughter, Rose Godzala, Sauk Rapids." (St. Cloud Times Obituary, June 13, 1986, p. 2C)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Employees Compensation
  • Labor (Chair)
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Cold Spring
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "...Kinzer officially was a life-long DFLer, said his daughter, Rose Godzala, Sauk Rapids." (St. Cloud Times Obituary, June 13, 1986, p. 2C)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Labor (Chair)
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Welfare
  • Workmens and Unemployment Compensation

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Cold Spring
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "...Kinzer officially was a life-long DFLer, said his daughter, Rose Godzala, Sauk Rapids." (St. Cloud Times Obituary, June 13, 1986, p. 2C)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Labor (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Workmens Compensation

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Cold Spring
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "...Kinzer officially was a life-long DFLer, said his daughter, Rose Godzala, Sauk Rapids." (St. Cloud Times Obituary, June 13, 1986, p. 2C)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Banks and Banking (Chair)
  • Board of Control and State Institutions
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Emergency Relief
  • Railroads and State Motor Transportation
  • State Parks

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Cold Spring
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "...Kinzer officially was a life-long DFLer, said his daughter, Rose Godzala, Sauk Rapids." (St. Cloud Times Obituary, June 13, 1986, p. 2C)
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Emergency Relief
  • Insurance
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Welfare
  • Reapportionment
  • State Development and Immigration
Articles & Books About
McAllister, Bill. "Kinzer Remembered as Dedicated Legislator (Obituary)." St. Cloud Times, June 13, 1986, p. 1C, 2C. - This article was reprinted in the Eden Valley Journal, June 18, 1986.