Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Welch, Thomas P.

Senate 1939-62 (District 27)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/5/1897
Birth Place: Jacksonville Township, Iowa
Birth County: Chickasaw
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/28/1974
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Buffalo
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Country Schools; Elementary School;
Hastings High School; Secondary;
St. Thomas Academy; Secondary; Graduate, 1915
College of St. Thomas; Attended College;
St. Paul College of Law; LL.B.; June, 1922; Admitted to the Bar, March 1922

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Great Lakes Compact Commission, Minnesota Delegation (Chair); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Armed Forces (World War I); 191? to 19??
County Attorney: Wright County, Minnesota (First Appointed, Then Elected); 08/01/1925 to 01/01/1939 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mary Lillian Peifer (married July 8, 1925)
Children: Two children: Mary and Suzanne (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Minnesota in 1902 and was raised on a farm in Cottage Grove Township, Minnesota. He moved to Monticello, Minnesota in 1924. He came to Buffalo, Minnesota around 1925.

He died at a retirement center in Buffalo, Minnesota. His funeral was held at St. Francis Catholic Church in Buffalo, Minnesota. He was buried in the St. Francis Cemetery.

His religion was provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 8771

SESSIONS SERVED

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Labor
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Transportion and Communications

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Labor
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes
  • Transportation

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Game and Fish
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Labor
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads and Communications
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Game and Fish
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Labor
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads, Telephone and Telegraph
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Civil Defense
  • Committees (Chair)
  • Game and Fish
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Committees (Chair)
  • Game and Fish
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Game and Fish
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Game and Fish
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor (Chair)
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Game and Fish
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Railroads
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • Soldiers Bonus and Soldiers Home
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Game and Fish
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Railroads
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • Soldiers Bonus and Soldiers Home
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties
Articles & Books About
"Ex-Sen. Welch Dies in Buffalo (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, July 29, 1974.

"Past State Lawmaker Welch Dies (Obituary)." Fergus Falls Daily Journal, July 29, 1974.

"Thomas P. Welch." Typewritten Profile, Source Unknown, 1955? and 1957?