Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Wichterman, Ben M.

House 1955-62 (District 65)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/31/1923
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Red Lake
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1966
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Plummer
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Aerial Spray Operator/Commercial Pilot

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Nine children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 65
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Plummer
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Farmer/Aerial Spray Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cooperatives and Marketing
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Education (Chair)
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Rules

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 65
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Plummer
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Farmer/Aerial Spray Contractor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways (Chair)
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Education
  • Municipal Affairs
  • State and County Fairs
  • Taxes

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 65
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Plummer
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Farmer/Aerial Spray Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Go To Washington D.C. Special
  • Highways
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Taxes

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 65
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Plummer
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Farmer/Aerial Spray Operator/Commercial Pilot
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Taxes
  • Veterans and Military Affairs
No other information has been entered for this legislator.