Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Wright, Fred Gordon "F. Gordon"

House 1955-62 (District 34); House 1963-72 (District 36)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/27/1897
Birth Place: Brockville, Ontario
Birth County:
Birth Country: Canada
Date of Death: 8/8/1977
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: F. Gordon
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer, Firm of Wright and Storlie

EDUCATION

Public Schools, Canada; Secondary; Graduate
Northwestern College of Law, Minneapolis; Law Degree; 1923

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: Canadian Army (World War I, Wounded Twice, 5 years); 191? to 19??
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota House of Representatives (Clerk of Judiciary, he didn't serve in 1937-38); 1935 to 1944 [Appointed]
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota House of Representatives (Chief Counsel to the Legal Bureau); 1951 to 1953

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Clare
Children: One child: John Gordon (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Republican Party.

He was wounded twice during World War I.

He died at Metropolitan Medical Center. His funeral was held at Lakewood Cemetery Chapel in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 6573

SESSIONS SERVED

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer, Firm of Wright and Wanglie
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • City Government
  • Crime Prevention
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs (Chair)
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer, Firm of Wright and Wanglie
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Crime Prevention
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • General Legislation, Veterans, and Consumer Affairs (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Legislative Administration and Rules

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer; Firm of Wright, Wanglie and Zimmerman
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Law Enforcement and Liquor Control
  • Recreation and Water Resources
  • Rules

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer; Firm of Wright, Wanglie and Zimmerman
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Law Enforcement and Juvenile Delinquency
  • Reapportionment
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer, Firm of Wright and Storlie
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Administrative Rules and Procedures
  • Elections and Reapportionment (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Law Enforcement and Juvenile Delinquency
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer; Firm of Wright, Storlie and Wanglie
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Elections
  • Highways
  • Judiciary
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer, Firm of Wright and Storlie
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Judiciary
  • Law Enforcement and Crime Prevention
  • Reapportionment
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer, Firm of Wright and Storlie
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Judiciary
  • Law Enforcement and Crime Prevention
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer, Firm of Wright and Storlie
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Claims
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Law Enforcement and Crime Prevention
  • Reapportionment