Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Windmiller, Ernest J. "Ernie, E.J."

House 1943-60 (District 50)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Otter Tail

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/24/1897
Birth Place: Cresco, Iowa
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 11/4/1971
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Ernie, E.J.
City of Residence (when first elected): Fergus Falls
Occupation (when first elected): Owner and Operator, Star Laundry and Cleaners

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Fergus Falls, Minnesota (City Council); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Armed Forces (World War I); 191? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Belle Northness (married in 1918, she died while he was in office on Nov. 11, 1951); Widower; Margaretha Bunde (remarried on September 27, 1958)
Children: Three children: Harlan J., Wesley "Wes" H., and Duane E. (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Rotary Club, the Masonic Lodge, and the Zurah Temple Shrine.

He died at St. Luke's Hospital in Fargo, North Dakota. His funeral was held at First Lutheran Church in Fergus Falls, Minnesota. He was buried in Oak Grove Cemetery in Fergus Falls, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 6573

SESSIONS SERVED

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Owner and Operator, Star Laundry and Cleaners
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Employees Compensation
  • Labor
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Owner and Operator, Star Laundry and Cleaners
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Employees Compensation
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Owner and Operator, Star Laundry and Cleaners
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Employees Compensation
  • General Legislation

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Owner and Operator, Star Laundry and Cleaners
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Employees Compensation
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Rules
  • Taxes
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Owner and Operator, Star Laundry and Cleaners
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Employees Compensation
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Rules
  • Taxes
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Owner and Operator, Star Laundry and Cleaners
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Education
  • Employees Compensation
  • Taxes
  • Veterans and Military Affairs (Chair)

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Owner and Operator, Star Laundry and Cleaners
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Taxes
  • Veterans and Military Affairs (Chair)

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Owner and Operator, Star Laundry and Cleaners
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Employees Compensation
  • Taxes
  • Transportation

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Owner and Operator, Star Laundry and Cleaners
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • Taxes
  • Workmens and Unemployment Compensation
Articles & Books About
Larson, Cal. "Memorial to Ernest J. Windmiller." Minnesota House of Representatives Memorial Service, April 19, 1973.

"Former Otter Tail County Legislator is Dead at 74 (Obituary)." Detroit Lakes Tribune, November 8, 1971.