Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Conroy, Dan

House 1955-62 (District 48)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Traverse

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1892 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Illinois
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1966
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Dumont
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Road Contractor

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Dumont
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Traverse
Occupation: Farmer/Road Contractor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Highways
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Taxes
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Dumont
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Traverse
Occupation: Farmer/Road Contractor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • Engrossment and Enrollment (Chair)
  • Game and Fish
  • Highways
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Taxes

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Dumont
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Traverse
Occupation: Farmer/Road Contractor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Game and Fish
  • Highways
  • Municipal Affairs

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Dumont
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Traverse
Occupation: Farmer/Road Contractor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Highways
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Reapportionment
  • Taxes
No other information has been entered for this legislator.