Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Cina, Frederick Anthony "Fred"

House 1947-62 (District 61); House 1963-68 (District 62)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/19/1908
Birth Place: Aurora, Minnesota
Birth County: St. Louis
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/31/1984
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Fred
City of Residence (when first elected): Aurora
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

Aurora High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota, Law School; Law Degree; 1930

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Attorney: Several East Iron Range Cities, Minnesota (City Attorney); 193? to 19??
Military: United States Navy (World War II); 194? to 19??
Board of Regents: University of Minnesota (Congressional District 8); 05/08/1969 to 03/20/1975 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Ruth Bloomquist (married on September 18, 1940)
Children: Three children: Frederick William "Bill", and James (sons); Carol Ruth (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Sicilian, Italian ancestry.

"In 1946, he was elected as a Liberal to the State House of Representatives from his home district." (Duluth News-Tribune, January 26, 1975); "Cina was a Liberal and Rosenmeier a Conservative, both of them serving before party designation was adopted..." (St. Paul Dispatch, April 17, 1980, p. 13)

He ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota Senate in the 1942 election.

He ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1968 election

He helped found, in 1939, the Range Association of Municipalities and Schools and served as Executive Secretary for 34 years.

He suffered from arthritis. (St. Paul Dispatch, April 17, 1980, p. 13)

Cina Elementary School in Aurora, Minnesota was named after him.

He died at White Community Hospital in Aurora, Minnesota. His funeral was held at Holy Rosary Catholic Church in Aurora, Minnesota. He was buried in Forest Hill Cemetery in Aurora, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1957-58.

Total Days Served: 8036

SESSIONS SERVED

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Aurora
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the Second and Third Class
  • Employees Compensation
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Minority Leader
Ran in next election? Yes. Defeated in general election

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Aurora
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Employees Compensation
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Aurora
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Aurora
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Rules (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Aurora
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Rules (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Aurora
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Rules (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Aurora
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Rules (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Aurora
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Taxes
  • Towns and Counties
  • University
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Aurora
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Taxes
  • Towns and Counties
  • University
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Aurora
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Highways
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Taxes
  • University

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Aurora
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "In 1946, he was elected as a Liberal to the State House of Representatives from his home district." (Duluth News-Tribune, January 26, 1975); "Cina was a Liberal and Rosenmeier a Conservative, both of them serving before party designation was adopted..." (St. Paul Dispatch, April 17, 1980, p. 13)
Committees:
  • Highways
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes
  • University
Articles & Books About
"Ex-Lawmaker Fred Cina Dead at 76 (Obituary)." Hibbing Daily Tribune, November 1, 1984, p. 1, 16.

"Fred Cina Dies at 76; was State Lawmaker, University Regent (Obituary)." Minneapolis, Star Tribune, November 1, 1984.

"Fred Cina, Former State House Leader, Dies at 76 (Obituary)." St. Paul Dispatch, November 1, 1984. - The same article appeared on the same day in the St. Paul Pioneer Press under the headline of "Once Legislator, Fred Cina Dies."

Glumac, Ann. "Taconite Amendment Author Dies (Obituary)." Duluth News-Tribune, November 1, 1984, p. 1A, 7A.

Wilson, Betty. "U.S. Steel Lawyer Accuses Lobbyist of Ethics Violation." Minneapolis Star Tribune, January 27, 1983.

O'Keefe, Robert J. "Cina and Rosenmeier: Two of the State's Best." St. Paul Dispatch, April 17, 1980, p. 13.

O'Keefe, Robert J. "Nearly Fifty Years Later, Cina Still a Capitol Figure." St. Paul Dispatch, March 20, 1980.

Murrell, John. "Fred Cina Helped Make Range History." Duluth News-Tribune, January 26, 1975.