Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

O'Loughlin, Harold J.

Senate 1955-62 (District 40)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/30/1900
Birth Place: Portland, Oregon
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 4/27/1968
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Assistant Editor, Catholic Digest

EDUCATION

College of St. Thomas; College Graduate;
University of Minnesota, Law School; Law Degree; 1923

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Executive Branch: United States Federal Land Bank (General Counsel); 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Statehood Centennial Commission; 195? to 195? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Tess Gilmore (she died in 1961)
Children: Two children: Terence or Terrance (son); Catherine (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He had Irish ancestry.

In Memoriam lists his birthplace as Portland, Oregon. A Typewritten Profile lists Spokane, Washington.

"He still sides with the Democrats but says he will caucus with the conservatives in the senate." (Typewritten Profile, Source Unknown, 1955?)

"He has been an active Democrat, although he caucuses with the senate conservatives." (Typewritten Profile, Source Unknown, 1957?)

He died of a heart attack while attending a Christ Child Society dinner.

Religion provided by Minnesota History, Fall 2008, p. 106.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Committees
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Committees
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "He still sides with the Democrats but says he will caucus with the conservatives in the senate." (Typewritten Profile, Source Unknown, 1955?); "He has been an active Democrat, although he caucuses with the senate conservatives." (Typewritten Profile, Source Unknown, 1957?)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Military Affairs and Civil Defense
  • Public Welfare

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Assistant Editor, Catholic Digest
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "He still sides with the Democrats but says he will caucus with the conservatives in the senate." (Typewritten Profile, Source Unknown, 1955?); "He has been an active Democrat, although he caucuses with the senate conservatives." (Typewritten Profile, Source Unknown, 1957?)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Military Affairs and Civil Defense
  • Public Welfare