Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Blomquist, John R.

House 1947-54 (District 64)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Mahnomen, Norman

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1884
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Chisago
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1956
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Waubun
Occupation (when first elected): Creamery Manager-Operator/President, Farmers State Bank, Waubun/President, Waubun Case and Box Co.

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota, Dairy School; Attended College;
Northwestern Conservatory of Music; Attended College; Minneapolis

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Mahnomen County, Minnesota (Welfare Board); 1??? to 1???
Municipal Mayor: Waubun, Minnesota (Village Mayor); 1??? to 1???
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Waubun, Minnesota (Village Council, several terms); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Waubun, Minnesota (Village Board of Education); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Stephen E. Dille  - Grandson-in-Law

GENERAL NOTES

He was born and raised on a farm in Chisago County.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Waubun
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Mahnomen, Norman
Occupation: Creamery Manager and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Public Institutions
  • Reforestation (Chair)
  • Welfare

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Waubun
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Mahnomen, Norman
Occupation: Retired Creamery Manager-Operator/President, Farmers State Bank, Waubun/President, Waubun Case and Box Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Public Institutions
  • Welfare

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Waubun
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Mahnomen, Norman
Occupation: Retired Creamery Manager-Operator/President, Farmers State Bank, Waubun/President, Waubun Case and Box Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Public Domain
  • Public Institutions
  • Welfare

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Waubun
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Mahnomen, Norman
Occupation: Creamery Manager-Operator/President, Farmers State Bank, Waubun/President, Waubun Case and Box Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Health
  • Public Institutions
  • Welfare
No other information has been entered for this legislator.