Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Volstad, Edward J. "Eddie, Edw. J., E.J."

House 1943-62 (District 32); House 1963-66 (District 34)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/2/1896
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/3/1977
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Eddie, Edw. J., E.J.
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Clothing Salesman/Window Display Man/Construction Foreman

EDUCATION

Public Schools; Secondary;
Vocational-Technical School; Special Studies in Elevator Construction

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Armed Forces (World War I); 191? to 19??
Military: 12th Zone Air Raid Corps (World War II, Chief Air Raid Warden); 194? to 194?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Esther
Children: Two children: (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

"...goes into his eighth straight session, due again to be one of the liberal group's policy-makers, in his appropriations committee spot. ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep.Edward J. Volstad." Minneapolis Star, January? 1957)

He was a member of the Masons and the Shriner Legion of Honor.

He died in Hennepin County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 8764

SESSIONS SERVED

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Clothing Buyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Clothing Buyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Administrative Rules and Procedures
  • Appropriations
  • Cities of the 1st and 2nd Class
  • Health and Welfare
  • University

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Clothing Buyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Health
  • Rules
  • State Institutions (Chair)
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Clothing Salesman/Window Display Man/Construction Foreman
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Engrossment and Enrollment
  • Public Domain
  • Public Institutions (Chair)
  • Rules
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Clothing Salesman/Window Display Man/Construction Foreman
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "...goes into his eighth straight session, due again to be one of the liberal group's policy-makers, in his appropriations committee spot. ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep.Edward J. Volstad." Minneapolis Star, January? 1957)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Engrossment and Enrollment
  • Public Domain
  • Public Institutions (Chair)
  • Rules
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Clothing Salesman/Window Display Man/Construction Foreman
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "...goes into his eighth straight session, due again to be one of the liberal group's policy-makers, in his appropriations committee spot. ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep.Edward J. Volstad." Minneapolis Star, January? 1957)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Labor
  • Public Domain
  • Public Institutions (Chair)
  • Rules
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Clothing Salesman/Window Display Man/Construction Foreman
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "...goes into his eighth straight session, due again to be one of the liberal group's policy-makers, in his appropriations committee spot. ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep.Edward J. Volstad." Minneapolis Star, January? 1957)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Communications
  • Health
  • Labor
  • Public Domain

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Clothing Salesman/Window Display Man/Construction Foreman
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "...goes into his eighth straight session, due again to be one of the liberal group's policy-makers, in his appropriations committee spot. ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep.Edward J. Volstad." Minneapolis Star, January? 1957)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Communications
  • Health
  • Labor
  • Public Domain

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Clothing Salesman/Window Display Man/Construction Foreman
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "...goes into his eighth straight session, due again to be one of the liberal group's policy-makers, in his appropriations committee spot. ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep.Edward J. Volstad." Minneapolis Star, January? 1957)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Communications
  • Insurance
  • Labor
  • Public Domain

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Clothing Salesman/Window Display Man/Construction Foreman
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "...goes into his eighth straight session, due again to be one of the liberal group's policy-makers, in his appropriations committee spot. ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep.Edward J. Volstad." Minneapolis Star, January? 1957)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Communications
  • Highways
  • Labor

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Clothing Salesman/Window Display Man/Construction Foreman
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "...goes into his eighth straight session, due again to be one of the liberal group's policy-makers, in his appropriations committee spot. ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep.Edward J. Volstad." Minneapolis Star, January? 1957)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Communications
  • Labor
  • Public Domain

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Clothing Salesman/Window Display Man/Construction Foreman
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "...goes into his eighth straight session, due again to be one of the liberal group's policy-makers, in his appropriations committee spot. ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep.Edward J. Volstad." Minneapolis Star, January? 1957)
Committees:
  • Civilian Defense, Veterans and Military Affairs
  • Communications
  • Elections
  • Labor
  • Public Domain