Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Wenzel, Stephen G. "Steve"

House 1973-82 (District 12B); House 1983-92 (District 13B); House 1993-2001 (District 12B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus

Counties Served:  Cass, Crow Wing, Mille Lacs, Morrison

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/7/1946
Birth Place: Little Falls, Minnesota
Birth County: Morrison
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Steve
City of Residence (when first elected): Little Falls
Occupation (when first elected): Educator

EDUCATION

Morrison County Country Schools; Elementary School;
Little Falls High School; Secondary;
St. Cloud State College; B.S.; 1968
St. Cloud State College; Attended Graduate School; Educational Administration
University of Minnesota; Attended Graduate School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States Senate (Congressional Intern for United States Senator Walter Mondale); 1967 to 1967
U.S. Executive Branch: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Office of Rural Development, Minnesota (State Director, Appointed by President George W. Bush); 08/2001 to 20?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Mike LeMieur  - Nephew

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

He was a member of St. Mary's Church in Little Falls, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

"Steve Wenzel served nearly three decades in the Minnesota Legislature as a Democrat, inspired by party icons like former President John F. Kennedy and Vice President Hubert Humphrey. But this week he is supporting President Donald Trump as a delegate to the virtual Republican National Convention. The Little Falls resident also participated in the 2016 Republican convention but headed into that gathering wary of Trump." ("Trump supporters eye disenchanted Democrats in greater Minnesota." Star Tribune, August 25, 2020)

Total Days Served: 10441

SESSIONS SERVED

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 8/3/2001 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Cass, Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Legislator/Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Finance [He was a member in 2001 only.]
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Policy [He was a member in 2001 only]
  • Crime Prevention [He was a member in 2001 only]
  • Ways and Means [He was a member in 2001 only]
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He was appointed State Director of Rural Development in the United States Department of Agriculture.

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Cass, Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Educator/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Finance
  • Agriculture Policy
  • Crime Prevention
  • Ways and Means

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Cass, Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Educator/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Agriculture: Joint House/Senate Special Select Subcommittee on Agricultural Education (Chair)
  • Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Cass, Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Legislator/Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Rural Development
  • Agriculture: Dairy Policy and Soil and Water Conservation
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Local Government
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Administration

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Cass, Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Legislator/Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Rural Development
  • Agriculture: Dairy and Livestock
  • Agriculture: Soil and Water Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Insurance
  • Labor-Management Relations

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Cass, Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Legislator/Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Farm Programs
  • Agriculture: Dairy and Livestock
  • Agriculture: Rural Development, Marketing, and International Trade
  • Agriculture: Soil and Water Resources
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Environment and Natural Resources Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Labor-Management Relations

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Cass, Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Legislator/Former Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Farm Programs
  • Agriculture: Dairy and Livestock
  • Agriculture: Soil and Water Resources
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Insurance
  • Labor-Management Relations

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Cass, Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Legislator/Former Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance Division
  • Agriculture: Dairy and Livestock
  • Agriculture: Farm Programs and Policies
  • Agriculture: International Trade, Farm Commodities, Agri-Business and Marketing
  • Agriculture: Soil and Water Conservation
  • Education
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Insurance
  • Labor-Management Relations

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Cass, Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Legislator/Insurance
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agricultural Products Marketing
  • Education
  • Education: Education Finance Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Cass, Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Legislator/Insurance
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Agriculture: Agricultural Exports and Marketing
  • Agriculture: Dairy and Livestock
  • Agriculture: Farm Policies and Programs
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Pensions and Investments

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Mille Lacs, Morrison
Occupation: Legislator/Life Insurance Representative/Former Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Products and Marketing
  • Agriculture: Farm Programs and Policies
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Oil Decontrol Task Force
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Administration

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Mille Lacs, Morrison
Occupation: Legislator/Life Insurance Representative/Former Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Products and Marketing
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Personnel

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Mille Lacs, Morrison
Occupation: Legislator/Life Insurance Sales Representative
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Governmental Operations

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Mille Lacs, Morrison
Occupation: Life Insurance Representative
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Governmental Operations

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Mille Lacs, Morrison
Occupation: Educator
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
Articles & Books About
Cook, Mike. "New Job, Same Focus." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, November 28, 2001, p. 18.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.