Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Petrafeso, Paul R. "Pete"

House 1971-72 (District 30B); House 1975-78 (District 41B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/18/1942
Birth Place: Denver, Colorado
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Pete
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Louis Park
Occupation (when first elected): Director of Indian Education, Upper Midwest Regional Educational Laboratory

EDUCATION

University of Colorado; B.A.; Political Science
University of Minnesota; Doctoral Work; Education

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Metropolitan Council Criminal Justice Committee, Minnesota; 19?? to 19??
U.S. Executive Branch: Volunteer in Service to America (VISTA), Baltimore, Maryland; 19?? to 19??
U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States Senate Subcommittee on Indian Affairs (Special Investigator); 1969 to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Jan Ingrid Smaby
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1975-76 lists his name as Paul "Pete" Petrafeso.

He ran unsuccessfully as a Liberal candidate for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1972 election. His opponent, Robert J. McFarlin, defeated him by 2 votes so a recount occurred. The recount confirmed that Robert J. McFarlin had won.

Total Days Served: 2185

SESSIONS SERVED

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Health and Welfare
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Education
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Deinstitutionalization
  • Education
  • Health and Welfare
  • Local and Urban Affairs

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30B
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Director of Indian Education, Upper Midwest Regional Educational Laboratory
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • City Government
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Governmental Operations
  • Higher Education
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
Archive Collections
Pete Petrafeso Legislative Papers, [ca. 1975]-1978 - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's Collections

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.