Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Miller, Howard G.

House 1985-90 (District 20B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Chippewa, Redwood, Yellow Medicine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/??/1955
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Redwood Falls
Occupation (when first elected): Chamber of Commerce Executive

EDUCATION

Marshall High School; Secondary;
Southwest State University; B.S.; Business Administration/Management
University of Colorado, Boulder, Graduate Institute of Organization Management; Attended Graduate School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Marine Corps; 19?? to ?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Margie
Children: Two children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1987-88.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Redwood Falls
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Redwood, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Businessman
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development: International Trade and Technology Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Redwood Falls
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Redwood, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Businessman, Real Estate Sales
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Unemployment Insurance and Workers Compensation Division

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Redwood Falls
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Redwood, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Chamber of Commerce Executive
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Unemployment Insurance and Workers Compensation Division
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
  • Regulated Industries and Energy: Energy
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Special Subcommittee on Department of Transportation
Articles & Books About
"Miller: Career Politics Aren't His Style." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, April 20, 1990, p. 21.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.