Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

McQuaid, Phyllis W.

Senate 1983-90 (District 44)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/6/1928
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Louis Park
Occupation (when first elected): Secretary/Homemaker

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Brookside Community Education Council; 19?? to 19??
Municipal Mayor: St. Louis Park, Minnesota (4 years); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: St. Louis Park, Minnesota (School Board Member, 4 years); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Joseph
Children: Eight children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, local government, transportation, veterans affairs, environment, senior citizens.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Banking
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection
  • Elections and Ethics
  • General Legislation and Public Gaming
  • Local and Urban Government
  • Local and Urban Government: Metropolitan Government
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Transit

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Banking
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection
  • Elections and Ethics
  • General Legislation and Public Gaming
  • Local and Urban Government
  • Local and Urban Government: Metropolitan Government
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Transit
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Energy and Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Housing
  • Governmental Operations
  • Local and Urban Government
  • Local and Urban Government: Urban Government

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Secretary/Homemaker
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Energy and Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Housing
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Administration
  • Local and Urban Government
  • Local and Urban Government: Urban Government