Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Himle, John

House 1981-82 (District 39B); House 1983-90 (District 41A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/14/1954
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Bloomington
Occupation (when first elected): Executive Director, MN Agri-Growth Council, Incorporated

EDUCATION

Hayfield High School; Secondary;
Gustavus Adolphus College; B.A.; Economics and Distributive Social Science

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Karen (first listed in 1987; married in 1986)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Erick Clausen Himle  - Great Great Grandfather

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Public Relations Marketing Agency Owner, Himle Horner, Inc.
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development: Enterprise Development
  • Economic Development: Rural Resource Development Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Laws

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Public Relations Agency Owner, Himle and Associates Inc.
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Economic Development and Housing: Rural Development
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Future and Technology
  • Future and Technology: Futurist
  • Future and Technology: Software
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Law Division
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Public Relations Agency Owner
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Housing and Consumer Protection
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Liquor
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Unemployment Insurance and Workers Compensation Division
  • Labor-Management Relations: Video Display Terminal
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Owner, Public Relations Agency
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Consumer Affairs and Tourism
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: General Labor Legislation
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Economic Development Division

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Executive Director, MN Agri-Growth Council, Incorporated
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Economic Development
  • Energy
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Negotiations and General Labor Legislation
  • Reapportionment and Elections
  • Reapportionment and Elections: Election Laws
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.