Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Gruenes, David B. "Dave"

House 1981-92 (District 17B); House 1993-94 (District 16B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Benton, Sherburne, Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/??/1958 (uncertain)
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Dave
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Cloud
Occupation (when first elected): Teacher/Salesman

EDUCATION

St. Cloud Cathedral High School; Secondary; Graduate
St. John's University, Collegeville, Minnesota; B.A.; Education, 1980

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: St. Cloud Community Education Council; 19?? to 19??
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Commerce (Commissioner); 12/26/1995 to 1999 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Mary (first listed in 1985)
Children: Two children: Jenny and Carolyn (daughters, born while he was in office)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the 'Gang of Seven' who helped to establish MinnesotaCare in the early 1990s (Access Press, March 10, 2018).

He was a member of St. Michael's Catholic Church in St. Cloud, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1987-88.

Total Days Served: 5110

SESSIONS SERVED

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Bank Vice President
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Human Services Finance Division
  • Regulated Industries and Energy

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Loan Officer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Human Resources Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health Care Access and Delivery
  • Regulated Industries
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Loan Officer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Computer
  • Appropriations: Health and Human Services Division
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Family Health
  • Regulated Industries
  • Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Loan Officer, State Bank in Eden Valley
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Joint Senate/House Library
  • Education: School Facilities
  • Future and Technology
  • Future and Technology: Biotechnology
  • Future and Technology: Telecommunication
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Physical/Mental Health
  • Higher Education
  • Regulated Industries

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Marketing Representative
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Education: Joint Senate/House Subcommittee on Libraries
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health Care (Chair)
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
  • Regulated Industries and Energy: Energy
  • Regulated Industries and Energy: Utilities

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Marketing Representative
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Departmental Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Governmental Administration and Structures

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Teacher/Salesman
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Farm Programs and Policies
  • Education
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Departmental Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Physical Development
Articles & Books About
Walker, Tim. "IR Lawmaker is Key Player Despite Minority Status." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, April 22, 1994, p. 16.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.