Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Rosenmeier, Gordon

Senate 1941-70 (District 53)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Crow Wing, Morrison

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/1/1907
Birth Place: Royalton, Minnesota
Birth County: Morrison
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/17/1989
Gender: Male
Religion: Episcopalian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Little Falls
Occupation (when first elected): Practicing Lawyer

EDUCATION

Little Falls High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of Chicago; Attended College;
University of Minnesota; B.S.; 1928
Stanford University Law School, California; Law Degree; 1932

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Historical Society Board; [Dates Unknown]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Capitol Area Architectural and Planning Commission; 1975 to 19?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Christian Rosenmeier  - Father

GENERAL NOTES

He unsuccessfully ran for his deceased father's seat in the Minnesota Senate in 1932.

Although he was a member of the Conservative caucus, Rosenmeier once described himself as a 'flaming liberal' and he often ran with the support of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor majority in his district. (Biography of Gordon Rosenmeier, MHS)

"Cina was a Liberal and Rosenmeier a Conservative, both of them serving before party designation was adopted..." (St. Paul Dispatch, April 17, 1980, p. 13)

He died from a heart attack at St. Cloud Hospital in Minnesota. His funeral was held at the Episcopal Church in Little Falls, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 10955

SESSIONS SERVED

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 53
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs: Metropolitan Problems Division
  • Committees (Chair)
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Finance
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Public Domain
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
Ran in next election? Yes. Defeated in general election

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 53
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs: Metropolitan Problems Division
  • Committees (Chair)
  • Election and Reapportionment
  • Finance
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Public Domain
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 53
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Committees (Chair)
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Finance
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Labor
  • Public Domain
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 53
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Committees (Chair)
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Finance
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Labor
  • Public Domain
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 53
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration (Chair)
  • Committees
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Liquor Control
  • Local Government
  • Public Domain
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 53
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration (Chair)
  • Committees
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Liquor Control
  • Local Government
  • Public Domain
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 53
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration (Chair)
  • Committees
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Liquor Control
  • Military Affairs and Civil Defense
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 53
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration (Chair)
  • Committees
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Liquor Control
  • Military Affairs and Civil Defense
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 53
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Civil Defense (Chair)
  • Committees
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Liquor Control
  • Military Affairs (Chair)
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 53
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Committees
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Liquor Control
  • Military Affairs (Chair)
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 53
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Cina was a Liberal and Rosenmeier a Conservative, both of them serving before party designation was adopted..." (St. Paul Dispatch, April 17, 1980, p. 13)
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Liquor Control
  • Military Affairs (Chair)
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 53
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Cina was a Liberal and Rosenmeier a Conservative, both of them serving before party designation was adopted..." (St. Paul Dispatch, April 17, 1980, p. 13)
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Liquor Control
  • Military Affairs (Chair)
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 53
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Cina was a Liberal and Rosenmeier a Conservative, both of them serving before party designation was adopted..." (St. Paul Dispatch, April 17, 1980, p. 13)
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Banks and Banking
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Liquor Control
  • Military Affairs (Chair)
  • Municipal Affairs

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 53
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Cina was a Liberal and Rosenmeier a Conservative, both of them serving before party designation was adopted..." (St. Paul Dispatch, April 17, 1980, p. 13)
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Banks and Banking
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Liquor Control
  • Military Affairs (Chair)
  • Municipal Affairs

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 53
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Practicing Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Cina was a Liberal and Rosenmeier a Conservative, both of them serving before party designation was adopted..." (St. Paul Dispatch, April 17, 1980, p. 13)
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs
  • Reforestation
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments
Session Notes: His election date is uncertain (the year is correct) due to the special election.
Articles & Books About
Dawson, Gary. "Ex-Sen. Gordon Rosemeier Dies (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, January 18, 1989, p. 1A, 9A.

Flahaven, Patrick E. "Funeral Arrangements for Former Senator Gordon Rosenmeier." Minnesota Senate, January 18, 1989.

O'Keefe, Robert J. "Cina and Rosenmeier: Two of the State's Best." St. Paul Dispatch, April 17, 1980, p. 13.

Dornfeld, Steven. "Gordon Rosenmeier: The Little Giant from Little Falls." Minnesota History, Winter 2014-15, p. 148-157


Archive Collections
Christian and Gordon Rosenmeier Papers, 1903-1989 - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's Collections