Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Miller, Luke

Senate 1862-68 (District 14)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Faribault, Fillmore, Freeborn

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/18/1815 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Peterboro, New Hampshire
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/12/1881
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Chatfield
Occupation (when first elected): Physician

EDUCATION

Vermont University; College Graduate; 1841
Woodstock Medical College, Vermont; Medical Degree; 1844

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married (when first elected); Widower (listed in 1866); Married (listed in 1868)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Minnesota in 1851. He came to Chatfield, Minnesota in 1857. He moved to Lanesboro, Minnesota in 1869 and served as Vice-President of the Southern Minnesota Railroad Company.

The St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)

He died in Lanesboro, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2555

SESSIONS SERVED

10th Legislative Session (1868)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/6/1866
Residence: Rushford
Term of Office: 1/8/1867 to 1/4/1869
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Physician
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Education
  • Immigration
  • Internal Improvements
  • State Library (Chair)

9th Legislative Session (1867)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/6/1866
Residence: Chatfield
Term of Office: 1/8/1867 to 1/4/1869
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Physician
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Finance
  • Joint Printing (Chair)
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)
  • Railroads

8th Legislative Session (1866)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/8/1864
Residence: Chatfield
Term of Office: 1/3/1865 to 1/7/1867
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Physician
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Joint Agricultural College and College Lands (Chair)
  • Printing (Chair)
  • Railroads (Chair)

7th Legislative Session (1865)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/8/1864
Residence: Chatfield
Term of Office: 1/3/1865 to 1/7/1867
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Physician
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Finance
  • Joint Agricultural Colleges and College Lands (Chair)
  • Printing (Chair)
  • Railroads

6th Legislative Session (1864)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/4/1862
Residence: Chatfield
Term of Office: 1/6/1863 to 1/2/1865
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Physician
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Military Affairs (Chair)
  • Railroads

5th Legislative Session (1863)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/4/1862
Residence: Chatfield
Term of Office: 1/6/1863 to 1/2/1865
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Physician
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Change of Names (Chair)
  • Engrossment
  • Indian Affairs (Chair)
  • Railroads and Railroad Grants
  • State Prison
  • University and University Lands (Chair)

4th Legislative Session (1862)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 10/8/1861
Residence: Chatfield
Term of Office: 1/7/1862 to 1/5/1863 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Faribault, Fillmore, Freeborn
Occupation: Physician
Party: Republican Party Notes: The St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)
Committees:
  • Engrossment
  • Indian Affairs (Chair)
  • Railroads and Railroad Grants
Session Notes: He served the second half of Henry W. Holley's term. His election date appears to be the same as the regular 1861 election date, but that hasn't been verified.
No other information has been entered for this legislator.