Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

McKnight, Sumner T.

House 1923-28 (District 31); Senate 1929-30 (District 31)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1884
Birth Place: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 6/2/1959
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Vice President, First National Bank, Minneapolis/President, S.T. McKnight Company/Former Employee, Security National Bank, Minneapolis

EDUCATION

Minneapolis Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;
St. Paul's School, Concord, New Hampshire; Secondary;
Yale University; B.A.; 1907

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States, 88th Division, 351st Infantry (World War I, served 10 months overseas, Captain); 08/1917 to 06/1919

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Six children: Henry Turney (son), Mrs. William H. Moore (daughter); George C. Beckwith, Jr. (stepson), Mrs. George B. Case, Mrs. John S. Gage, and Phyllis (stepdaughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Henry Turney McKnight, Sr.  - Son

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 31
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business/Banking/Real Estate/Finance
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Military Affairs
  • University
Session Notes: The Senate seat became open upon the death of William F. Brooks on March 19, 1928.

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business/Banking/Real Estate/Finance
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Banks and Banking (Chair)
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Crime Prevention
  • General Legislation
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business/Banking/Real Estate/Finance
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking (Chair)
  • Board of Control
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Military Affairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Vice President, First National Bank, Minneapolis/President, S.T. McKnight Company/Former Employee, Security National Bank, Minneapolis
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Board of Control and State Institutions
  • Education
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • Soldiers Home, State Bonus and Ex-Service Men
  • Taxes and Tax Laws