Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

La Brosse, Francis E. "Frenchy"

House 1949-64 (District 59); Senate 1965-70 (District 59)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1908
Birth Place: Duluth, Minnesota
Birth County: St. Louis
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/29/1973
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Frenchy
Alternate Spelling of Last Name: LaBrosse
City of Residence (when first elected): Duluth
Occupation (when first elected): Coolerator Co., Duluth/Formerly with Auditing Office D.W. and P. Ry., Duluth

EDUCATION

St. Jean Baptiste School; Elementary School;
Duluth Cathedral High School; Secondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Navy (World War II, Served Overseas, Tank Landing Ship); 194? to 194?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Myrtle
Children: Two children: Darlene (daughter), Ray F. (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1970 election. Francis E. LaBrosse contested the election of Richard F. Palmer over allegations of corrupt campaign practices. Due to a deadlock/tie vote on the Senate floor, Richard F. Palmer was determined to be entitled to the seat.

"Mr. LaBrosse, was a DFLer..." (St. Paul Dispatch, August 31, 1973)

He was a member of the Moose Lodge, Knights of Columbus, American Legion, and Veterans of Foreign Wars.

He died from a heart condition at St. Luke's Hospital in Duluth, Minnesota. His funeral was held at St. Jean Catholic Church in Duluth, Minnesota.

He was a member of St. Jean Catholic Church in Duluth, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 8036

SESSIONS SERVED

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Representative, Minnesota Medical Association
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Mr. LaBrosse, was a DFLer..." (St. Paul Dispatch, August 31, 1973)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs: Metropolitan Problems Division
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
Ran in next election? Yes. Defeated in general election

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Representative, Minnesota Medical Association
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Mr. LaBrosse, was a DFLer..." (St. Paul Dispatch, August 31, 1973)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs: Metropolitan Problems Division
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Representative, Minnesota Medical Association
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Mr. LaBrosse, was a DFLer..." (St. Paul Dispatch, August 31, 1973)
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Transportation and Communications

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Representative, Minnesota Medical Association
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Mr. LaBrosse, was a DFLer..." (St. Paul Dispatch, August 31, 1973)
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Employees Compensation
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Insurance
  • Taxes
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Representative, Minnesota Medical Association
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Mr. LaBrosse, was a DFLer..." (St. Paul Dispatch, August 31, 1973)
Committees:
  • Employees Compensation
  • Forestry and Public Domain
  • Insurance (Chair)
  • Taxes
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Mr. LaBrosse, was a DFLer..." (St. Paul Dispatch, August 31, 1973)
Committees:
  • Employees Compensation
  • Forestry (Chair)
  • Insurance
  • Taxes
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Mr. LaBrosse, was a DFLer..." (St. Paul Dispatch, August 31, 1973)
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways (Chair)
  • Employees Compensation
  • Go To Washington D.C. Special
  • Insurance
  • Taxes
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Mr. LaBrosse, was a DFLer..." (St. Paul Dispatch, August 31, 1973)
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways (Chair)
  • Appropriations
  • Employees Compensation
  • Insurance
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Mr. LaBrosse, was a DFLer..." (St. Paul Dispatch, August 31, 1973)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Education
  • Employees Compensation
  • Insurance
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Auditing Office D.W. and P. Ry., Duluth
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Mr. LaBrosse, was a DFLer..." (St. Paul Dispatch, August 31, 1973)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Education
  • Employees Compensation
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Coolerator Co., Duluth/Formerly with Auditing Office D.W. and P. Ry., Duluth
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Mr. LaBrosse, was a DFLer..." (St. Paul Dispatch, August 31, 1973)
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Communications
  • Cooperatives
  • Education
Articles & Books About
Dornfeld, Steven. "Legislature's Opening Day 20 Years Ago Pretty Hard to Top For Political Chaos." St. Paul Pioneer Press, January 6, 1991.

O'Keefe, Robert. "Duluth's Frenchy LaBrosse: He Was One of a Kind (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, September 1973.

"Ex-Senator LaBrosse Dies at 65 (Obituary)." Duluth Herald, August 31, 1973, p. 2.

"Ex-State DFL Sen. LaBrosse Dead at 65 (Obituary)." Minneapolis Star, August 31, 1973.

"Francis LaBrosse Ex-Legislator, Dies (Obituary)." Duluth News-Tribune, August 31, 1973.

"Francis LaBrosse Services Scheduled (Obituary)." St. Paul Dispatch, August 31, 1973.