Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Higgins, Raymond J.

Senate 1965-70 (District 61)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Cook, Lake, St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1919
Birth Place: Duluth, Minnesota
Birth County: St. Louis
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/8/1992
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Duluth
Occupation (when first elected): Property Management/Business Investments

EDUCATION

Duluth Schools; Elementary School;
Georgetown Preparatory School, Maryland; Secondary; Graduate
Georgetown University; B.S.; Chemistry

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Great Lakes Commission; 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Army (World War II, Infantry Officer/Captain); 194? to 194?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mary Helen Butler
Children: Five children: Raymond and Thomas (sons), Elizabeth, Andrea, and Wendy (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He died from cancer and kidney failure at Hospice by the Sea in Boca Raton, Florida. His funeral was held at the Cathedral of Our Lady in Duluth, Minnesota. He was buried in Calvary Cemetery.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Property Management/Business Investments
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Property Management/Business Investments
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Property Management/Business Investments
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Domain
  • Transportation and Communications
Session Notes: He won the special election held due to the death of Gordon Butler.
Articles & Books About
"Raymond J. Higgins, Former Lawmaker (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, March 11, 1992.

"Former State Sen. Raymond Higgins Dies (Obituary)." Star Tribune, March 10, 1992, p. 4B.

"R.J. Higgins, Former Senator (Obituary)." March 10, 1992.