Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Renner, Sr., Robert G. "Bob"

House 1957-62 (District 52); House 1963-66 (District 58); House 1967-69 (District 58A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Cass, Itasca

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/2/1923
Birth Place: Nevis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hubbard
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/1/2005
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Bob
City of Residence (when first elected): Walker
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney at Law

EDUCATION

St. John's University, Collegeville, Minnesota; B.A.; Economics
Georgetown University; LL.B.; 1949

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Armed Forces, Tank Destroyer Battallion (World War II, Europe, Corporal); 194? to 19??
County Attorney: Cass County, Minnesota (Assistant County Attorney); 1950 to 1953
U.S. Attorney: Minnesota (Appointed by President Richard Nixon); 08/19/1969 to 06/01/1977 [Appointed]
Judge: United States Federal Magistrate (Appointed by Minnesota Federal Judges); 06/01/1977 to 198? [Appointed]
Judge: United States District Court Judge (Nominated by President Jimmy Carter, Continued on as a Senior Judge after His Retirement in 1992); 02/22/1980 to 02/1992 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Catherine "Colleen" Lucille (married around 1950)
Children: Five children: Anne (daughter); Robert Jr. (he was an assistant to Minnesota Governor Al Quie), Gregory (he had meningitis), Richard, and David (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He grew up in Walker, Minnesota. He moved to Roseville, Minnesota in August 1969.

"He served in the Minnesota House of Representatives for 12 years as a Conservative." (St. Paul Pioneer Press, February 24, 1992)

He was a "lifelong Republican." (St. Paul Dispatch, August 27, 1969, p. 9)

He died from a heart attack. His funeral was held on March 4, 2005 at St. Odilia Catholic Church in Shoreview, Minnesota. He was buried in Roselawn Cemetery in Roseville, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 4556

SESSIONS SERVED

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58A
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Walker
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 8/19/1969 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Cass, Itasca
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "He served in the Minnesota House of Representatives for 12 years as a Conservative." (St. Paul Pioneer Press, February 24, 1992); He was a "lifelong Republican." (St. Paul Dispatch, August 27, 1969, p. 9)
Committees:
  • Conservation
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Governmental Operations (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Legislative Administration and Rules
  • Taxes
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He resigned due to his appointment as U.S. District Attorney for Minnesota.

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58A
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Walker
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Cass, Itasca
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "He served in the Minnesota House of Representatives for 12 years as a Conservative." (St. Paul Pioneer Press, February 24, 1992); He was a "lifelong Republican." (St. Paul Dispatch, August 27, 1969, p. 9)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration (Chair)
  • Financial Institutions
  • Forestry and Public Domain
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Rules
  • Taxes

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Walker
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Cass
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "He served in the Minnesota House of Representatives for 12 years as a Conservative." (St. Paul Pioneer Press, February 24, 1992); He was a "lifelong Republican." (St. Paul Dispatch, August 27, 1969, p. 9)
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Securities (Chair)
  • Game and Fish
  • Health and Welfare
  • Judiciary
  • Law Enforcement and Juvenile Delinquency

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Walker
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Cass
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "He served in the Minnesota House of Representatives for 12 years as a Conservative." (St. Paul Pioneer Press, February 24, 1992); He was a "lifelong Republican." (St. Paul Dispatch, August 27, 1969, p. 9)
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Forestry and Public Domain (Chair)
  • Game and Fish
  • Health and Welfare
  • Judiciary
  • Law Enforcement and Juvenile Delinquency

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Walker
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Cass
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "He served in the Minnesota House of Representatives for 12 years as a Conservative." (St. Paul Pioneer Press, February 24, 1992); He was a "lifelong Republican." (St. Paul Dispatch, August 27, 1969, p. 9)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Forestry and Public Domain
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Welfare

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Walker
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Cass
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "He served in the Minnesota House of Representatives for 12 years as a Conservative." (St. Paul Pioneer Press, February 24, 1992); He was a "lifelong Republican." (St. Paul Dispatch, August 27, 1969, p. 9)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Forestry
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Domain
  • Welfare

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52
Elected: 2/26/1957
Residence: Walker
Term of Office: 2/28/1957 to 1/5/1959 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Cass
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "He served in the Minnesota House of Representatives for 12 years as a Conservative." (St. Paul Pioneer Press, February 24, 1992); He was a "lifelong Republican." (St. Paul Dispatch, August 27, 1969, p. 9)
Committees:
Session Notes: Seth R. Phillips and George E. Ericson contested the 1956 election for this seat. Neither one was seated on the first day of the 1957 Session. After an investigation by the House, the seat was declared vacant and a special election was held. Robert Renner won the special election on February 26, 1957. He was sworn in on February 28, 1957.
Articles & Books About
Hanners, David. "Renner, Federal Judge, Dies at 81 (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, March 3, 2005.

Rybin, Virginia. "Renner Earns Respect as a Man of the Law." St. Paul Pioneer Press, February 24, 1992.

Peterson, David. "Murphy, Renner for Federal Judges." Minneapolis Star, September 20, 1979, p. 24A.

Wangstad, Wayne. "Renner. Dean Story 'Not Quite True.'" St. Paul Pioneer Press, September 20, 1979.

"Renner Resigns Post for Magistrate Title." St. Paul Pioneer Press, May 27, 1977.

Beran, George. "New District Attorney Like Job Challenges." St. Paul Dispatch, August 27, 1969, p. 9.

"Minnesota's New U.S. District Attorney." St. Paul Dispatch, August 20, 1969.

"Renner Takes Oath as D.A., Labels Self 'Conservative.'" Minneapolis Star, August 20, 1969, p. 22C.

"Sworn In." Minneapolis Tribune, August 20, 1969.

"Renner Confirmed as U.S. Attorney." Minneapolis Tribune, August 13, 1969.

"Renner Named U.S. Attorney." Minneapolis Tribune, July 23, 1969.

"Renner Named for Attorneyship." St. Paul Dispatch, July 22, 1969.

"Rep. Renner Says He'll Take Attorney Post." St. Paul Dispatch, June 27, 1969.

Wright, Frank. "Renner Expected to Be Named District Attorney Due to Langen." Minneapolis Tribune, May 28, 1969, p. 25.

"Renner May Get U.S. Attorney Post." St. Paul Dispatch, May 5, 1969.

Nelson, Gerry. "Candid or Conceited, Rep. Renner Is His Own Man." St. Paul Dispatch, February 27, 1969.

"Legislators and the Public." Minneapolis Star, February 24, 1969.

"Apologize or Resign, Rep. Renner Advised." Minneapolis Star, February 22, 1969.

Phillips v. Ericson (1956), Minnesota Journal of the House, 1957. - Cover sheet and various pages from the Minnesota Journal of the House, 1957 related to the contested 1956 election.