Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Olson, Conrad

Senate 1927-30 (District 40)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/9/1895
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/15/1953
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Practicing Law

EDUCATION

Central High School, Saint Paul; Secondary; Graduate
Macalester College, St. Paul, Minnesota; Attended College;
St. Paul College of Law; Law Degree; Admitted to the Bar, 1918

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Navy (World War I); 191? to 19??
Judge: St. Paul, Minnesota (Municipal Bench Judge, Appointed by Governor Preus, Elected in June 1924, Resigned in 1926); 12/1922 to 06/01/1926 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married (first wife, she preceded him in death); Widower; Aida P. Walters (remarried on November 6, 1951; after he left office)
Children: One child: Conrad Bruce
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He left Macalester College in St. Paul, Minnesota to pursue acting.

He died at his desk in the Northern Pacific Railway Company offices.

Total Days Served: 1442

SESSIONS SERVED

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 1/24/1927
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/25/1927 to 1/5/1931 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Practicing Law; General Attorney, Northern Pacific Railway
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Corporations
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Elections
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain
  • Public Health
  • Public Welfare
Session Notes: He was elected in a special election held due to the death of James D. Denegre.

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 1/24/1927
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/25/1927 to 1/5/1931 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Session Notes: He was elected in a special election held due to the death of James D. Denegre.