Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Aune, Roy B.

House 1945-50 (District 50)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Otter Tail

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/9/1900
Birth Place: Fergus Falls, Minnesota
Birth County: Otter Tail
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 6/1/1993
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Fergus Falls
Occupation (when first elected): Educator

EDUCATION

Country Schools; Elementary School;
High School; Secondary; Graduate
Commercial College; Junior College/Community College;
St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minnesota; Attended College; 1 Year
Park Region Luther College, Fergus Falls; Attended College;
Luther College, Decorah, Iowa; College Graduate; With Honors, 1926
University of Minnesota; Masters Degree; Education, 1934

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Otter Tail County, Minnesota (Assistant Superintendent of Schools); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Henning, Minnesota (Superintendent of Schools, 9 years); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Clearwater, Minnesota (Superintendent of Schools); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Parkers Prairie, Minnesota (Superintendent of Schools); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Navy (Illinois, Recruiter); 09/1942 to 11/14/1944
School Board/Administration: Breckenridge, Minnesota (Superintendent of Schools); 1949 to 1966
School Board/Administration: Breckenridge, Minnesota (Assistant Superintendent of Schools); 1966 to 1972

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Dorothy (she died in 1967)
Children: Two children: Ben and Ed (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Norwegian ancestry.

He was born and raised on a farm near Fergus Falls, Minnesota.

He was a board member and chair of the Minnesota State High School League.

He was a member of the Rotary Club, Elks, and Masons.

He died at the Lake Region Nursing Home in Fergus Falls, Minnesota. His funeral was held at First Lutheran Church in Fergus Falls, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Parkers Prairie
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Superintendent, Parkers Prairie Schools
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Civil Administration
  • Crime Prevention
  • Education
  • Game and Fish

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Parkers Prairie
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Superintendent, Parkers Prairie Schools
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Conservation
  • Education
  • University

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 12/27/1944
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Educator
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Institutions
Session Notes: He won the special election that was held due to the death of Rep. Walter Wellbrock. Rep. Wellbrock won the seat during the regular election but died on November 24, 1944 before he was sworn in.