Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Anderson, Ernest P. "Ernie"

Senate 1945-54 (District 51)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Todd, Wadena

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/2/1897
Birth Place: Summit, South Dakota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 4/30/1955
Gender: Male
Religion: Methodist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Ernie
City of Residence (when first elected): Wadena
Occupation (when first elected): Former Silo Manufacturer, Wadena Silo Company

EDUCATION

Minnesota Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Marine Corps (World War I, Private, Received the Sharpshooters Medal); 191? to 1919

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Lavida Anderson (married on May 10, 1923)
Children: Two children: Elaine Maxine (daughter), Lowell Donovan (son, he died in 1938 before his father took office)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to a farm near Clarissa, Minnesota in 1903.

He was a member of the Masonic Order of Bertha, Minnesota.

He was buried in the Oddfellows Cemetery in Eagle Bend, Minnesota.

He was a member of the First United Methodist Church in Wadena, Minnesota.

Religion provided by In Memoriam.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 51
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Wadena
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Todd, Wadena
Occupation: Co-Founder and Operator, Wadena Silo Co.(Manufacturing Cement Stave Silos and Building Blocks)/Distributor of Hammer Mills and Silage Forage Machinery
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Public Health
  • Public Highways
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Railroads (Chair)
  • University

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 51
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Wadena
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Todd, Wadena
Occupation: Co-founder and Operator, Wadena Silo Co. (Manufacturing Cement Stave Silos and Building Blocks)
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Public Health
  • Public Highways
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Railroads (Chair)
  • University

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 51
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Wadena
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Todd, Wadena
Occupation: Co-founder and Operator, Wadena Silo Co. (Manufacturing Cement Stave Silos and Building Blocks)/Distributor, Hammer Mills and Silage Forage Machinery
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Health
  • Public Highways
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • University

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 51
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Wadena
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Todd, Wadena
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Health
  • Public Highways
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • University

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 51
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Wadena
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Todd, Wadena
Occupation: Former Silo Manufacturer, Wadena Silo Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Health
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments
  • University
Session Notes: He won the Senate special election held due to the resignation of Dick Gardner.