Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Stumpf, Jr., Peter P.

Senate 1975-82 (District 64)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/2/1948
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 12/3/2010
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Educator

EDUCATION

Nazareth Hall Preparatory School; Secondary;
College of St. Thomas; B.A.; Political Science and Secondary Education, 1971
University of Minnesota; Attended Graduate School; Graduate Work, 1972

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Ramsey County, Minnesota (Ramsey County Study Commisssion); 1973 to 1974
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Metropolitan Transit Commission (Chair, Appointed by Governor Rudy Perpich); 01/1983 to 07/1984 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, taxes, environment, labor legislation, urban affairs, housing.

He ran unsuccessfully for the Democratic-Farmer-Labor endorsement for the Minnesota Senate in the 1992 primary election.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Joint House/Senate Subcommittee on Libraries (Chair)
  • Elections and Reapportionment (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education
  • Finance: Semi-States/DOT
  • Rules and Administration

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Joint House/Senate Subcommittee on Libraries (Chair)
  • Education: Post-Secondary and Higher Education
  • Education: Special Programs (Chair)
  • Energy and Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Housing
  • Finance
  • Finance: Computers (Chair)
  • Finance: Education
  • Finance: Semi-State and Transportation

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Joint House/Senate Subcommittee on Libraries (Chair)
  • Education: Post-Secondary and Higher Education
  • Education: Special Programs (Chair)
  • Energy and Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Housing
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education
  • Finance: Semi-State and Transportation

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party Notes: He was one of the first four Senators to run with party designation since nonpartisan elections had been implemented in the 1914 elections.
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Assessment and Accountability
  • Education: Special Education in State Institutions
  • Education: Special Programs
  • Education: Teacher Preparation, Standards and Certification
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs: Land Use and Physical Development
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture: Environmental Protection
Session Notes: He won the Senate special election held due to the resignation of Ed Novak. He was sworn in on January 7, 1975.
Articles & Books About
"Peter P. Stumpf, Jr. (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, December 5, 2010.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.