Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Lemke, Richard R. "Dick"

House 1971-72 (District 2B); House 1973-78 (District 34A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Olmsted, Wabasha, Winona

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/11/1930
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Dick
City of Residence (when first elected): Lake City
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Mazeppa High School; Secondary; Graduate

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Governor's Advisory Council on Education; 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Mazeppa, Minnesota (School Board); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Jane Miller
Children: Four children: Barbara, Beverly, Gayle, and Michael
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

He was a member of Lincoln Lutheran Church, Lake City.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975 and MN Legislative Manual, 1975-76.

Total Days Served: 2798

SESSIONS SERVED

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Lake City
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Olmsted, Wabasha, Winona
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Governmental Operations
  • Transportation

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Lake City
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Olmsted, Wabasha, Winona
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Governmental Operations
  • Transportation

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34A
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Lake City
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Olmsted, Wabasha, Winona
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Environmental Preservation and Natural Resources
  • Health and Welfare
  • Local Government
  • Transportation

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02B
Elected: 5/4/1971
Residence: Lake City
Term of Office: 5/7/1971 to 1/1/1973 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Wabasha, Winona
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Financial Institutions
  • Local Government
  • Natural Resources
  • Transportation
Session Notes: He won the seat vacated by the death of Representative Charlie Miller.
Articles & Books About
"Rep. Lemke is Sworn as Member of House." Rochester Post-Bulletin, May 8, 1971.


Archive Collections
Richard R. Lemke Papers, 1970-1978. - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's Collections.

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.