Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Fraser, Donald MacKay "Don"

Senate 1955-62 (District 29)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/20/1924
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 6/2/2019
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Don
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney, Firm of Larson, Loevinger, Lindquist, Freeman and Fraser

EDUCATION

Minneapolis Public Schools; Secondary;
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; B.A.; Minneapolis Campus, 1944
University of Minnesota, Law School; LL.B.; Law, 1948; Admitted to the Bar, 1948

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Naval R.O.T.C. Program; 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Navy (World War II, Pacific Theater, Radar Officer); 1944 to 1946
U.S. Representative: 5th Congressional District, Minnesota; 01/03/1963 to 01/03/1979 [Elected]
Municipal Mayor: Minneapolis, Minnesota (City Mayor); 01/1980 to 1993 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Arvonne Fraser (married in 1950)
Children: Six children: Tom, Mary, John, Lois, Anne, Jean
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was an unsuccessful candidate for nomination to the United States Senate in 1978.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Laborite Party.

He worked on Hubert H. Humphrey's 1948 race for U.S. Senate.

"At 14 years in office, Fraser holds the mark as the longest-serving mayor in the history of the City of Lakes and his 5th Congressional District tenure sandwiched in between Republican Walter Judd (1943-1963) and DFLer Martin Sabo (1979-2007) comprised a 64-year period in which Minneapolis was represented by only three different congressmen." (Dr. Eric J. Ostermeier, Smart Politics blog, June 3, 2019)

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Firm of Larson, Lindquist, Fraser, and Magnuson
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Judiciary
  • Local Government
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Transportion and Communications

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Firm of Larson, Loevinger, Lindquist, Freeman and Fraser
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Judiciary
  • Local Government
  • Taxes
  • Transportation

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Firm of Larson, Loevinger, Lindquist, Freeman and Fraser
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • University

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Firm of Larson, Loevinger, Lindquist, Freeman and Fraser
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • University