Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Erhardt, Ron

House 1991-92 (District 42B); House 1993-2002 (District 42A); House 2003-2008 (District 41A); House 2013-2016 (District 49A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/23/1929
Birth Place: , Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Presbyterian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Edina
Occupation (when first elected): Financial Planner

EDUCATION

Minneapolis North High School; Secondary;
University of Minnesota; B.A.; Psychology
University of Minnesota; B.B.A.; General Business

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Jacquelyn "Jackie" (she died in 2001); Widower
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1999-2000.

He switched from the Republican party to the Democratic Farmer Labor party in 2010.

Of those legislators with known birth dates, he was one of the oldest legislators to serve in the Minnesota Legislature. Rep. Willard Munger was first at 88 years 6 months when he died in office. Rep. Bernie Lieder was second at 87 years and 10 months at the end of his term. Rep. Ron Erhardt was third at 87 years and 2 months at the end of his term in office.

Total Days Served: 8029

SESSIONS SERVED

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49A
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Financial Planner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2015 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Ran in next election? Yes. Defeated in general election

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49A
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Financial Planner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party Notes: He switched from the Republican party to the Democratic Farmer Labor party in 2010 between terms in the Legislature.
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41A
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Financial Planner
Party: Republican Party Notes: He ran unsuccessfully as a Moderate Independent candidate for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 2008 elections.
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance: Transportation Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Transportation Finance Division: Transportation and Transit Policy Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
  • Taxes: Property Tax Relief and Local Sales Tax Division Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes
Ran in next election? Yes. Defeated in general election

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Financial Planner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Financial Planner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Financial Planner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2002 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2002 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax Division (Chair)
  • Ways and Means

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Financial Planner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Taxes Division (Chair)

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Financial Planner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Tourism
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Sales and Income Tax Division

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Financial Planner
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Real Estate and Commerce
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Sales and Income Tax Division

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Financial Planner
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Controversial Bills
  • Commerce and Economic Development: International Trade, Technology and Economic Development Division
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Financial Planner
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development: Quality Workforce and Competitiveness
  • Energy
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Government Structures Division
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2013 House Interview


Articles & Books About
"Erhardt Plans to Focus On Business Issues." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 11, 1991, p. 19.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.