Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Tiemann, Edmund Conrad

House 1951-62 (District 46)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/28/1922
Birth Place: Melrose, Minnesota
Birth County: Stearns
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/23/2009
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Sauk Centre
Occupation (when first elected): Minnesota Army National Guard

EDUCATION

Melrose High School; Secondary; Graduate
St. John's University, Collegeville, Minnesota; Attended College;
University of Minnesota, Law School; Attended Law School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Navy (World War II, Pacific Theatre); 1943 to 1946
Military: Minnesota Army National Guard, 136th Infantry, 47th Infantry Viking Division, Sauk Centre, Minnesota (Korean War; Retired as a Brigadier General, Army of the United States; Honoray Promotion to Major General, Brevet, After Retiring); 02/12/1947 to 1991

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Geraldine Cumming (married on October 31, 1946)
Children: Six children: Marilyn, Susan, Barb, Pat, Gini, and Lisa (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a licensed private airline pilot.

His funeral was held on August 27, 2009 at St. Mary's Catholic Church in Melrose, Minnesota. He was buried in St. Mary's Cemetery in Melrose, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 4389

SESSIONS SERVED

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Melrose
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Manager's Assistant, Melrose Telephone Company/Minnesota Army National Guard
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Highways
  • Taxes
  • Veterans and Military Affairs (Chair)

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Melrose
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Office Manager, Melrose Telephone Company/Minnesota Army National Guard
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Highways
  • Taxes
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Sauk Centre
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Office Manager, Melrose Telephone Company/Minnesota Army National Guard
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Highways
  • Insurance
  • Penal Institutions
  • Veterans and Military Affairs (Chair)

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Sauk Centre
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Office Manager, Melrose Telephone Company/Minnesota Army National Guard
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Health
  • Insurance
  • Veterans and Military Affairs (Chair)

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Sauk Centre
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Office Manager, Melrose Telephone Company/Minnesota Army National Guard
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Insurance
  • State and County Fairs
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Sauk Centre
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Minnesota Army National Guard
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Markets and Marketing
  • State and County Fairs
  • Veterans and Military Affairs
Articles & Books About
"Edmund C. Tiemann (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, August 25, 2009.