Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Swenson, Glen W.

House 1953-62 (District 27); Senate 1963-66 (District 29)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1910
Birth Place: Buffalo, Minnesota
Birth County: Wright
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/14/2000
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Buffalo
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

Buffalo High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota, Law School; Law Degree; 1935; Admitted to the Bar, 1935

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Attorney: Rockford, St. Michael, and Albertville, Minnesota (Village Attorney); 19?? to 19??
County Government: Wright County, Minnesota (County Treasurer); 193? to ?
Military: United States Army (World War II, South Pacific, Army Counterintelligence Officer, 4 years); 194? to 194?
County Attorney: Wright County, Minnesota; 196? to 19??
Judge: 10th Judicial District, Minnesota; 1972 to 12/31/1983 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Lora (she died in 1991); Nella Swenson (remarried)
Children: Two children: Sharon and Shelly (daughters, with Lora)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Swedish ancestry.

"Caucusing with the conservatives..." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Glen Swenson." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)

He died at home in Buffalo, Minnesota. His memorial service was held at Zion Lutheran Church in Buffalo, Minnesota. He was buried in Lakeview Cemetery in Buffalo, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 5110

SESSIONS SERVED

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Liquor Control
  • Transportation and Communications

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Attorney/Director, Buffalo National Bank, Wright County State Bank; and Monticello and Rockford State Bank
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Liquor Control
  • Transportation and Communications

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Attorney/Director, Buffalo National Bank, Wright County State Bank, and Monticello and Rockford State Bank
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • Judiciary
  • Towns and Counties
  • University

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Attorney/Director, Buffalo National Bank, Wright County State Bank, and Monticello and Rockford State Bank
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • Cooperatives and Marketing
  • Judiciary
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Attorney/Director, Buffalo National Bank, Wright County State Bank and Monticello and Rockford State Bank
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Caucusing with the conservatives…" ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Glen Swenson." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Civil Administration
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • Cooperatives and Marketing
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Caucusing with the conservatives..." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Glen Swenson." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Engrossment and Enrollment
  • Taxes
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Caucusing with the conservatives..." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Glen Swenson." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Reapportionment