Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Sinclair, Donald

Senate 1947-72 (District 67)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Kittson, Marshall, Pennington, Roseau

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/9/1899
Birth Place: Stephen, Minnesota
Birth County: Marshall
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/5/1978
Gender: Male
Religion: Presbyterian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Stephen
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Stephen High School; Secondary;
University of Minnesota; Bachelors Degree; 1924

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Navy (World War I); 191? to 191?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Gertrude
Children: Three children: Mrs. Earl Myhre (daughter), Peter and James (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born and raised near Stephen, Minnesota.

He was referred to as "an old line Democrat, though not classed as a hero by recent DFL governors." In the same article he was referred to as a part of the "inner circle" yielding power in the Senate which was controlled by the conservatives. (Patterson, Lewis. "Sen. Stanley Holmquist." St. Paul Pioneer Press, January 5, 1969, p. 2)

He was "a key member of the inner circle of 'conservatives' who controlled the Senate prior to 1973. However, he never called himself a Republican, the label borne by most conservatives. He said his politiacl roots were in the old Democratic Party before its merger into the DFL." (Obituary, Minneapolis Tribune, October 7, 1978)

He died from cancer in a hospital in Warren, Marshall County, Minnesota. His funeral was held at First Presbyterian Church in Stephen, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 9492

SESSIONS SERVED

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 67
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Stephen
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Pennington, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "a key member of the inner circle of 'conservatives' who controlled the Senate prior to 1973. However, he never called himself a Republican, the label borne by most conservatives. He said his politiacl roots were in the old Democratic Party before its merger into the DFL." (Obituary, Minneapolis Tribune, October 7, 1978)
Committees:
  • Committees (Chair)
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Higher Education
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Administration

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 67
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Stephen
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Pennington, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was referred to as "an old line Democrat, though not classed as a hero by recent DFL governors." In the same article he was referred to as a part of the "inner circle" yielding power in the Senate which was controlled by the conservatives. (Patterson, Lewis. "Sen. Stanley Holmquist." St. Paul Pioneer Press, January 5, 1969, p. 2)
Committees:
  • Committees
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 67
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Stephen
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Pennington, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was referred to as "an old line Democrat, though not classed as a hero by recent DFL governors." In the same article he was referred to as a part of the "inner circle" yielding power in the Senate which was controlled by the conservatives. (Patterson, Lewis. "Sen. Stanley Holmquist." St. Paul Pioneer Press, January 5, 1969, p. 2)
Committees:
  • Committees
  • Education
  • Election and Reapportionment
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 67
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Stephen
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "a key member of the inner circle of 'conservatives' who controlled the Senate prior to 1973. However, he never called himself a Republican, the label borne by most conservatives. He said his politiacl roots were in the old Democratic Party before its merger into the DFL." (Obituary, Minneapolis Tribune, October 7, 1978)
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Civil Administration
  • Committees
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Finance
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 67
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Stephen
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "a key member of the inner circle of 'conservatives' who controlled the Senate prior to 1973. However, he never called himself a Republican, the label borne by most conservatives. He said his politiacl roots were in the old Democratic Party before its merger into the DFL." (Obituary, Minneapolis Tribune, October 7, 1978)
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Civil Administration
  • Committees
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Finance
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 67
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Stephen
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "a key member of the inner circle of 'conservatives' who controlled the Senate prior to 1973. However, he never called himself a Republican, the label borne by most conservatives. He said his politiacl roots were in the old Democratic Party before its merger into the DFL." (Obituary, Minneapolis Tribune, October 7, 1978)
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Finance
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 67
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Stephen
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "a key member of the inner circle of 'conservatives' who controlled the Senate prior to 1973. However, he never called himself a Republican, the label borne by most conservatives. He said his politiacl roots were in the old Democratic Party before its merger into the DFL." (Obituary, Minneapolis Tribune, October 7, 1978)
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Finance
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 67
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Stephen
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "a key member of the inner circle of 'conservatives' who controlled the Senate prior to 1973. However, he never called himself a Republican, the label borne by most conservatives. He said his politiacl roots were in the old Democratic Party before its merger into the DFL." (Obituary, Minneapolis Tribune, October 7, 1978)
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Finance
  • Labor
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 67
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Stephen
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "a key member of the inner circle of 'conservatives' who controlled the Senate prior to 1973. However, he never called himself a Republican, the label borne by most conservatives. He said his politiacl roots were in the old Democratic Party before its merger into the DFL." (Obituary, Minneapolis Tribune, October 7, 1978)
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Finance
  • Labor
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 67
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Stephen
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "a key member of the inner circle of 'conservatives' who controlled the Senate prior to 1973. However, he never called himself a Republican, the label borne by most conservatives. He said his politiacl roots were in the old Democratic Party before its merger into the DFL." (Obituary, Minneapolis Tribune, October 7, 1978)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Defense
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Drainage (Chair)
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Labor
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Reapportionment
  • Workmens Compensation

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 67
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Stephen
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "a key member of the inner circle of 'conservatives' who controlled the Senate prior to 1973. However, he never called himself a Republican, the label borne by most conservatives. He said his politiacl roots were in the old Democratic Party before its merger into the DFL." (Obituary, Minneapolis Tribune, October 7, 1978)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Drainage (Chair)
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Labor
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Reapportionment
  • Workmens Compensation

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 67
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Stephen
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "a key member of the inner circle of 'conservatives' who controlled the Senate prior to 1973. However, he never called himself a Republican, the label borne by most conservatives. He said his politiacl roots were in the old Democratic Party before its merger into the DFL." (Obituary, Minneapolis Tribune, October 7, 1978)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Drainage
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Reapportionment
  • Workmens Compensation

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 67
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Stephen
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "a key member of the inner circle of 'conservatives' who controlled the Senate prior to 1973. However, he never called himself a Republican, the label borne by most conservatives. He said his politiacl roots were in the old Democratic Party before its merger into the DFL." (Obituary, Minneapolis Tribune, October 7, 1978)
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Reapportionment
  • Workmens Compensation
Articles & Books About
"We've Lost a Friend (Obituary)." Roseau Times-Region, October 12, 1978, p. 3.

"Donald Sinclair, 79, Former State Senator, Dies of Cancer (Obituary)." Minneapolis Tribune, October 7, 1978.

"Senator Sinclair Speaks at UMC." Crookston Daily Times, February 1, 1973.

"Donald Sinclair." Typewritten Profile, Source Unknown, 1955? and 1957?