Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Shovell, William L. "Bill"

House 1953-62 (District 41)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/27/1923 (uncertain)
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Bill
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Insurance Business

EDUCATION

Macalester College, St. Paul, Minnesota; College Graduate;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Executive Branch: United States Department of Commerce (Branch Economist, Business Analyst, and District Director); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Armed Forces (World War II, served overseas); 194? to 194?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Jane
Children: Two children: Lee and Jo Ann
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists his birth year as 1920.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Owner and Operator of Insurance Agency
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations (Chair)
  • Engrossment and Enrollment
  • Reapportionment
  • Rules
  • State Institutions

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Owner and Operator of Insurance Agency
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations (Chair)
  • Highways
  • Insurance
  • Public Institutions

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Owner and Operator of Insurance Agency
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Highways
  • Insurance
  • Law Enforcement and Crime Prevention
  • Penal Institutions (Chair)
  • Public Institutions

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Owner and Manager, Capitol City Insurance Agency
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Highways
  • Insurance
  • Law Enforcement and Crime Prevention
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Penal Institutions (Chair)
  • Welfare

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Insurance Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Claims
  • Public Institutions
  • Reforestation
  • Welfare
No other information has been entered for this legislator.